?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 June 2008 @ 01:43 am
what happens when the world comes to an end  
okay, so my dad bought a new camera today. It's a Canon IXUS 97015 (or IS, I can't tell). It's 10 megapixels and has 5x lens zoom, so I'm content :D

And hey, do you know what time it is?

AA
Photobucket
the first picture I took with the new camera. It's dad in the garden.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
This photo is actually me taking a picture of the garden in the reflection of a window.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Murphy, our dog.

Photobucket

Photobucket
In our study (where I'm sitting right now :o) the light bulb broke. Because of the type of bulb/fitting dad got installed... apparently we can't get the bulb replaced. Ever.

So anyway, Nathan (brother of mine) is lit by the two lamps that illuminate the room. I fully intend to take some photos of me using the same lighting tomorrow... or perhaps right now? No... I'm too tired for that.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
I thought this last one would make for a really awesome texture. It seems very elliesque


I'm gonna upload ALL of the pictures I took (including the photoshopped ones) in a .zip you can download tomorrow, should you want to :D

Oh, and also expect an Amanda Seyfried wallpaper or two tomorrow. Thankyou to sinful_caesar for the pictures <3
 
 
 
sparkling_goldsparkling_gold on June 21st, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
You already know that I absolutely love your pictures! I want the .zip file, like right now. :p
Josh: pattersonblueymcphluey on June 22nd, 2008 08:23 am (UTC)
oh, you wouldn't believe this. I set the HQ versions to upload and then mediafire complained that it has an upload maximum :(
I don't where to upload them now... *grumbles*
never underestimate a Celtvanitashaze on June 21st, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
These are absolutely gorgeous. Congradulations on teh new camera (which hopefully means more pictures for us! yay!).
Josh: angelblueymcphluey on June 22nd, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
Thankyou. And yeah, hopefully. You may or may not remember me going on a texture-making spree a while back that ended quite abruptly. :P
Carla: btvs - the body - teary willowdrankmywar on June 22nd, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that camera is amazing! And some textures would be awesome :D
Josh: buffyblueymcphluey on June 22nd, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Oh, I know! I just wish could focus it manually... darn digital camera :P

I made some HQ textures a while back, if you wanna check them out.

http://www.mediafire.com/?bzxyyfkr9ym
http://www.mediafire.com/?4zmtjcvyftc
http://www.mediafire.com/?1oskc3doorz
http://www.mediafire.com/?9zsyekbxyoi

It might be a while before I get this batch uploaded, cos everywhere I try to upload them, it rejects it.