?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2012 @ 05:24 pm
 

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket





you should come and follow me on tumblr just by the way
Tags:
 
 
 
alex_phaust_ on March 19th, 2012 06:27 am (UTC)
i have no idea how i'm gonna use'em but DAMN THOSE COLOURS ARE PRECIOUS!!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 19th, 2012 06:36 am (UTC)
oh you know... screen, hard light, the usual :P

and thankyou!
hopeitallaway on March 19th, 2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
oh they're pretty. taking them all. you are such a huge inspiration. thank you.
following you already. :)
Joshblueymcphluey on March 19th, 2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
♥♥
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on April 1st, 2012 09:06 am (UTC)
Gosh. Gorgeous. *_*

Only one question: how did you make these and may I add you as a friend? :)

Oops, that makes it two questions, lol.

Edited at 2012-04-01 09:06 am (UTC)
Joshblueymcphluey on April 1st, 2012 09:11 am (UTC)
thaaankyou! I painted a texture and used this stuff called paint 'medium' which makes the paint really thick and blobby and then when I went to scan it... apparently my scanner has a depth of field of like 1mm because everything aside from the medium peaks came out out of focus, but I think it's kind of cool XD

and then I just went crazy with curves and selective colour, etc etc

yes of course you can add me as a friend! I don't post very often, I'd recommend following my tumblr also because I'm there quite a lot these days

haha I was going to not answer that second question out of principle :P
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on April 1st, 2012 09:14 am (UTC)
Oh, I have some gorgeous papers my mother currently bought me, (she starts to take in to my painty/textury side which is golden, because she was always like "wtf are you doing, Lex, wtf.") and I am planning to make some painty textures and just scan the papers too before, because they have texture too.

And I already follow you on tumblr and you follow me too actually. xD My tumblr blog is satine_violet. :)
Joshblueymcphluey on April 1st, 2012 09:56 am (UTC)
ah excellent! I'm on such a texture high these days, the more you can feed my obsession the better >:)

oh how awkward! I feel like everybody should have the same username everywhere to save this confusion XD
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on April 1st, 2012 10:38 am (UTC)
Well you can always check out my community satine_violet (hence my tumblr username. XD)

I am really inspired by your textures when I make mine tbh! And elli!

I plan to "use" you two as inspiration when I will paint the new stuff I plan to.

Edited at 2012-04-01 10:40 am (UTC)
Joshblueymcphluey on April 1st, 2012 10:47 am (UTC)
ack I put it into my address bar and apparently I'm there all the time! It's all over my history! I just have the worst memory of all memories -___-

yeah her textures were a massive inspiration for me as well
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on April 1st, 2012 10:53 am (UTC)
You are at my community all the time? That is so surprising!
(and kind of flattering!)

Yes, she has a talent. And she let me use her brushes in my resources, which I rarely do, and if I do it is really subtle, but that makes me feel so good. Lol.