?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 September 2010 @ 12:12 am
So You Think You Can Dance - 7x22  


ugh this girl is everything to me right now, I'm SO thrilled she won. Everything about her personality and the way she moves and holds herself is completely inspirational to me. I mean just look at this routine... every. single. step is totally flawless! And before you think it's just good choreography compare her routine to Twitch, who is just proof of how averagely she could have done it (my favourite comparison is the clock motion from 1:13). And then looking at her range of emotions in her :22 solo -- amazing.

In other news, my photography is going well, I'm working with models and hair and makeup people now so that opens up a whole new world of opportunities with what I can do, it's all very exciting. Everything's been so nuts lately but I'm thinking when I've finished the course in a few months I'll finally get around to posting all of my pictures here and discussing them like I used to with my icons :D (but... then again I thought I'd get my noughties lists and New York picspam finished and look how that's turned out)

And in other other news, I'm pretty sure nobody's going to see this because everyone's left livejournal for tumblr :P
Tags:
 
 
 
but yes!xmaidelx on September 19th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
Oh look at that, you're alive!
Joshblueymcphluey on September 19th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
haha somewhat :P

it feels weird to not even have time to check my flist anymore :(

what are you up to these days?

Edited at 2010-09-19 04:48 pm (UTC)
Joshuacuttycrappy_ on September 19th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
oh where have you been?
i miss seeing you on fashin.
Joshblueymcphluey on September 20th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
argh, just busy with real life stuff. I had hoped I could live on the internet forever but I've got all these pesky real life ambitions getting in my way :/
and I still pop in every now and again but I feel like I've lost my sass so I'd probably just get beaten up :P
Joshuacuttycrappy_ on September 20th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
hahaha i know what you mean.
is life with the bf still good?
Joshblueymcphluey on September 20th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
ah well we broke up a while ago but just very recently there's someone new and that's going much much better than before :D
Joshuacuttycrappy_ on September 20th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
hahaha you get it gurl
jessiieeeeeeiladora on September 20th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
I do love my tumblr, but still check my flist daily! :D

ooh I am excited about your photography. I was thinking about your absence the other day, and assumed you were doing exciting things :) I think you should put up your top 5 pictures, and discuss them <3
Joshblueymcphluey on September 20th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
yay for you! I think livejournal will always be the best :P

haha, it would take me so long to decide which were my favourite I think that would actually make the job harder XD
Steph: celeb: rose white borderharbourlight on September 20th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
Completely agree with everything you said about Lauren. I'm so glad the crazy Kent fangirls didn't just vote for him a billion times. She really deserved it.
Joshblueymcphluey on September 21st, 2010 10:10 am (UTC)
haha, I know. I am so happy with the outcome because it really looked like it was going to turn into 'The Kent Show' at some points :P
Ellielli on September 20th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
IMO.. better Lauren the Kent ;) She truly was amazing from the start!!

And the photography thing sounds amazing. What kind of course is that?
Joshblueymcphluey on September 21st, 2010 11:59 am (UTC)
it's a commercial photography course, so there's lots of stuff about doing advertising shots but thankfully for me fashion advertising is usually a bit outside of the box so I can go a little crazier ;)
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.glucoze on October 9th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
i miss you :'(
Joshblueymcphluey on October 9th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
aww :(

I'm in tp right now, come talk to me :D
Joshblueymcphluey on October 9th, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
and I've always got notifications turned on and am checking my e-mails! I'm around! I'm contactable!
timian on December 1st, 2010 04:20 am (UTC)
Hi! I just followed your default user icon to your journal (that guy looks so familiar, but I couldn't place him), and while checking out your user pics I realized they were gorgeous. Do you have an icon community or otherwise make icons available for snagging?

I'm in love with the Supernatural and animated BSG icons on your user pic page. Is there any chance I could use them too? (But it's totally fine if you'd rather not share them.)
Joshblueymcphluey on December 1st, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
haha thankyou, he's Roy Pratt - I wouldn't be surprised if you didn't know him, not many people do unfortunately. I don't have an icon journal (working on it! slowly but surely :P) but I've posted my icons to this journal throughout the year if you want to take a look at my icons tag :D

And that's fine, you can absolutely you can use them
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 09:07 am (UTC)
Hei, it doesn't let me reply to your messagge because of your privacy setting >< I am still very interested in having the link to your work, and if you have a tumblr I'd love to follow!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 09:39 am (UTC)
ugh damn setting, when I go to settings it says that I'm allowing messages but everybody complains about that :/

actually I'm just in the process of setting one up to archive my work! I only started yesterday so I'll be uploading new photos every day until they're up to date :D blueymcphluey.tumblr.com

also I have a website: joshmcgeephotography.com but... that's also in the middle of being set up and therefore the design shouldn't be judged harshly!! ;)
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
thanks! I followed your blog ;)
As for the website, I love your editorial pictures, I'd love to see the pictures bigger ><
And don't worry about the design, I am very bad with that kind of stuff so I admire wholeheartly all handmade websites! I would just change the font U_U and allow pictures to go bigger.
Anyway, wow, I am impressed!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 09:50 am (UTC)
haha yes font is on the list :P I designed it and I'm getting my dad to build it because he's a coder by trade, but apparently because of the way it's set up, if the font changes then the entire website breaks XD well, until he sets up some additional code so it doesn't etc etc... it all just takes SO much time

actually if you save the picture or load the image URL in a new tab/window you'll get a 1000px version!
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 09:52 am (UTC)
Wow so cool! (I mean designing the font, I have no idea how to do it)
And I feel stupid right now for not thinking about open in a new tab xxd
saving some of the pics on my computer, really beautiful!!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
thankyou thankyou! That means a lot considering you're just as harsh as me on noirfacade XD
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 09:59 am (UTC)
Yes, but that is different, They get paid a lot to do what they do and they should be awsome all the time, while they do a lot of boring stuff. I mean, it's Vogue!! You cannot do pretty and safe all the time and think you won't be judged ;)
I think you are really talented and that your pictures have a sort of "raw" quality I really like. Especially the female shots in the editorial section. The light and the colors are so beautiful!
Btw, I never thought I was harsh...lol. I guess I am xxd
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)
yeah agreed, I'm always complaining about how they make beautiful people look ugly but the other thing that sets me off is that they have BUDGETS. Aside from the actual camera equipment itself, petrol and the occasional hairpin, my shoots are all done on $0 and yet they've got hundreds? thousands? to work with and still it ends up boring as pie. So yes, harsh, but definitely not without means and reason (and therefore not harsh? I'm not sure...)

Edited at 2011-03-01 10:17 am (UTC)
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 10:25 am (UTC)
lol I sound so bitter that I'm not getting any work XD
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 11:12 am (UTC)
I am totally with you on this one. They have money, they should put it to better use. Sadly I think it's also advertisers and editors asking
for "boring studio shoot to showcase the clothes" but it's still unforgivable. I am sure you will, you clearly have the talent!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 11:32 am (UTC)
thankyou!

Sadly I think it's also advertisers and editors asking
for "boring studio shoot to showcase the clothes"


yeah but you and I both know that a studio shoot can be done cleanly and crisply while still being commercial and focused on the clothes, and lately they haven't even been giving us that :/
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 11:33 am (UTC)
so true...
sad times for fashion.
Joshblueymcphluey on March 1st, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
oh whoops, it's the website I designed, not the font just by the way. The font is boris black bloxx
carmidollcarmidoll on March 1st, 2011 10:01 am (UTC)
It's equally cool U_U I made a website once but I am not letting anybody know, it's just super tacky and terribly made. So it's awsome you made it yourself!