?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 March 2010 @ 01:01 am
 
1. Okay, I am loving Caprica. At first it just seemed like another fun source of Bear McCreary music but Jane Espenson has won me over yet again with her ingenuity. I'm really intrigued by the idea of the V-World and the infinite possbilities it opens the show up to and I particularly like the way the show views sexuality. Having gay relationships becoming commonplace and polygamic relationships being somewhat -yet not entirely- socially accepted; it's interesting to see a world that's essentially a step ahead of us.

I also like how mature it is. Similarly to BSG it deals with serious issues like terrorism and suicide and also a lot of the characters are in their 40's and have very different, much more mature conversations than what they would have on other shows. On this note, Alessandra Torresani really concerns me as a lead actress because I don't think she's nearly strong enough to handle how heavy the show is. I'm still infatuated with Magda Apanowicz from her stint on Kyle XY and unlike Alessandra she has a maturity about her that defies her age.

So yeah, only nine episodes in and I'm loving Caprica a LOT more than I ever did BSG.


2. My grandpa died a few weeks ago and the funeral was this past Friday. It was my first death but we weren't that close so honestly I'm not really all that shaken up about it. It was completely heartbreaking to see my grandma at the funeral though; the impact that it had had on her and realising that she knew she was probably going to be alone for the rest of her life was shattering to watch.
The funeral also made me think about a few things. It made me realise how much of ourselves is lost when we die, there are so many things that will never be known and how I want this journal to be a recoding of who I really am, not just what people see in real life.


3. I'm thinking of treating this journal somewhat like a tumblr (like what flatlined's journal has been like recently). I've felt the need to just post little quotes or caps of their own instead of writing in-depth about my thoughts on the show in general. It'll mean that I can be a bit more active here and I'll be able to be a little more spontaneously fanatical :D

I'm probably going to do it regardless of what anybody says but I like polls so here is a poll n_n

how do you feel about this?

I think it's amazing idea, I can't wait to see the things you post now :D
8(88.9%)
oh please no! don't subject my eyes to this D:
1(11.1%)



4. So this year of tafe I was thinking I might comment on the pictures, because the best way to learn is for me to discuss my work and honestly, a lot of them need disclaimers this time around :P
We're doing a lot of "copy shot" assignments where we're given a shot and we have to recreate it exactly so I want it known that I would just about never take these shots on my own free will. Sure I would if I was hired to do it, but... not for any other reason :P
Just by the way, a few of my older shots have been copy-shots: this and this.

Also another heads up, I've rigged up the images so that they appear small here but if you save them or click on them or copy the link into a new browser you'll get a larger version :D

a)
Photobucket
This was one of the copy shots. I feel ashamed to even post anything black and white here, but contradictingly I feel obliged to share my work - especially because this was the hardest of the copy shot options and I still got an A+ ;)

b)
Photobucket
Another copy shot. Boring as all hell, but it's commercial and it shows that I'm capable of being more commercial should the client want that. Now do me a favour and pretend that dropshadow isn't there if you can :P

c)
Photobucket
Yet another copy-shot and oh, look, it's me! We had to draw the part on the paper using a wacom tablet which was completely terrifying for me because I'm really not a drawer at all :P
Actually this is this picture I submitted, but I just couldn't bare to post that by itself, the vignette is so horrible D:

d)
Photobucket
The assignment was real-estate and I'm really happy with this considering the genre isn't anything I'm familiar with or interested in at all. There are some really interesting, subtle colours going on and I think the house looks really good! :D

e)
Photobucket
In retrospect I really wish I had put some food dye or something in the water to change its colour, instead of doing it in Photoshop because it looks a bit fake and weird.

f)
Photobucket
I'm not totally in love with this. There are some fun colours, but as far as the shapes of the picture there isn't a whole lot going on. But we had to make a shot promoting the city I live in so it was a rough assignment :P

g)
Photobucket
I like the shapes of the clouds combined with the cliff and the water and I'm really happy with how the colours turned out. That said it concerns me that the few people I've shown this to have responded with "oh, why are the colours like that". I keep on telling myself that they ~just wouldn't understand~, but it has me somewhat concerned for my future as a photographer if people "just don't understand" my colours because I think they're what I've got going for me the most. Luckily with fashion there are a lot less restrictions on that kind of thing, but regardless it's unsettling.


5. I've gone a little gif-crazy recently (Cara does that to me ♥) so you'll have to excuse the spam.
I'm liking working with moving colours because it has forced me to think up a few new, more versatile colouring techniques and I like that in this batch I've use some reds because as I'm sure you know they're not a colour I traditonally work with :P


Photobucket Photobucket
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
Currently Watching: Lady Gaga - Telephone
 
 
 
but yes!: | 0 9 7 |xmaidelx on March 30th, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
I like that in this batch I've use some reds because as I'm sure you know they're not a colour I traditonally work with

I am SOOOOOO incredibly glad that they dress Cara in red. Mainly so you have to get over the whole "RED ISN'T A COLOR" ness that has plagued you for like, your entire life.

Seriously though, your dislike of red and love of yellow is like my constant in the universe. What will I do now?
Joshblueymcphluey on March 30th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
oh it's hard, but I do try :')
Dana: LotS > Princess Caraletsey_x on March 30th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
1. hmm, can you follow Caprica if you haven't finished BSG yet? I sort of know what happens in BSG, but I don't really know all the characters well. Is it as dark and bleak as BSG often was? I have nothing against serious issues in my shows, but not if it that's ALL there is to the show. Not that I need yet another show to watch:)

2. I'm sorry. I was never close to my grandparents either (only knew two of them and they died when I was very young) but I remember very well how shook up I was about my parents' reaction to it. What do you post here people don't know about you in real life?

3. Yes! I love random images/quotes!

4. c) Ha! that's awesome. The drawing's cool too, I'm always amazed when people can make an actual image by drawing only a couple of lines.
g) Heh. I must say I'm not too happy when you use those colours in your icons, but I think really works in your photographs. Maybe it's because you take the shot with those colours in mind? I don't know. Anyway, just do what you like the best, obviously:) Do you have a tafe teacher or something? Maybe you could ask him/her about it.

5. Mmmm. Cara-overload. And you haven't forgotten about Kahlan either, yay!:)
Josh: bsgblueymcphluey on March 30th, 2010 03:17 pm (UTC)
1. oh, absolutely! I'm really very impressed with how they've used a lot of similar elements and concepts so it feels the same, yet it's an entirely new show! And it has a lot more light moments than BSG, which is another thing I'm greatful for :P I even almost shipped! I never ship!

2. It's hard to explain but I kind of feel like my interests don't fully translate in real life. Sure I might say "I like Legend of the Seeker" but people might just think "oh, it's just another fantasy show" and not look into it any further, but they'll never know how many times I've obsessively watched the fightscene from 2x02 (HUNDREDS!! oh god, it's so perfect!) or how I get chills from when Cara puts the emphasis on 'Mord-Sith' when she says "you're right, wizard can't usw their magic against a Mord-Sith" in 2x05
I don't know, I feel totally nuts for saying it, but things like those that seem like little things to other people which are big things to me and hopefully with the new posting system I can highlight those moments.

4.
c) haha, I have a tendancy to do that because the more lines I draw the worse it gets XD
g) thanks! I'll get my results back from these assignments soon so I guess I see how they feel about the colours then :P

5. I can't believe how quickly she's just about become my favourite character ever, it's ridiculous
Joshuacuttycrappy_ on March 30th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
wow bluey, that's a lot of gifs.

and you're looking good!
Joshblueymcphluey on March 30th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've gone a bit gif-crazy as of late :P thankyou!
小鬼boo on March 30th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
4g is awesome

idk, "why not just get a tumblr?" is my thinking... it's just personal preference though, i write tons and tons of irl stuff on my LJ.
Joshblueymcphluey on March 30th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
thankyou :D

yeah, that would probably be the logical thing to do, but with all of these other sites popping up left, right and center I'm trying to stay faithful to lj :P and also it would help keep all of my stuff in the same place, instead of having people dart all over the place.
Janiceo0myyl0v30o on March 31st, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
Hey, i admit i've been lurking at your journal a bit... though i just had to comment now because of the pic g. The colours are seriously mind blowing so much love. ♥

Love your LotS gifs the colours are awesome, i quit season 1 last year but watched season 2 just for Cara. And it's become my crack show, all because of Cara.

Oh and i see you're also from Aus, do you mind me asking what state you're from? I'm from Victoria, also doing a Tafe course.
Joshblueymcphluey on March 31st, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
oh, thankyou! n_n

I seriously can't get enough. I don't know what I'm going to do with myself in the months between seasons.

SA :P what are you studying?
Janiceo0myyl0v30o on March 31st, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Same i'm addicted to LotS same as my bro lol. I'm also worried that it hasn't been renewed yet. I can't stand the thought of it being canceled.

I've been too SA ages ago, i love your beach i went crabbing last time i was there.
I'm studying IT/Project Management, i honestly just chose this since it had a web design subject. I'd much rather do a graphic design course but i screwed up in year 12 not doing an art subject so no folio.... i realised too late what i wanted to do.
So finishing this i could get into a Multimedia or Business Systems course not sure yet.

What uni course do you hope to get into?
Joshblueymcphluey on March 31st, 2010 03:03 am (UTC)
after the tafe course that's it for me :P out into the real world
Janiceo0myyl0v30o on March 31st, 2010 11:09 am (UTC)
Woah so sudden, all the best of luck then. :)
Mind if i add you on msn? It's cool if you don't want too...
Joshblueymcphluey on March 31st, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
:P sure
Dayln: • k. dollhouse on new capricagigglemonster on March 31st, 2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
I keep meaning to watch Caprica and then never do lol. Perhaps I'll wait for the DVDs and marathon it or somethin. I was always doubtful that I would like it as much as I did BSG but it seems to be the consensus that it's just as good. So, awesome!

I'm sorry about your Grandpa *hugs* My Grandpa died when I was in maybe 4th grade and it was kind of the same situation. I wasn't really sure what I was supposed to feel but I do remember that seeing everyone else's sadness definitely made it hurt more than it would have otherwise.

I highly approve of the tumblr format. You should definitely post some of your own pictures as well. I love seeing your work, it's amazing :)

<33
Joshblueymcphluey on March 31st, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
yeah, at this point I'm definitely saying Caprica > BSG. And no no no, you have to catch up and fanatically watch it every week with me! ;D

oh, thankyou! n_n
I keep on telling myself that I'm holding back so many pictures because I want to keep my assignments and non-assignments organised/separate but maybe it's just an excuse :P
kate: T / lost / finally I made a jack iconmotorized on April 1st, 2010 09:22 am (UTC)
1. Haven't started watching Caprica yet, but it's definitely up there on my list. I'm determined to watch BSG + Fringe + some other stuff before I do that though.

2. Sorry to hear :/

3. ...or just get a tumblr? seriously, it's a great creative outlet because you can just post whatever whenever to satisfy your erratic fan things. Or at least, that's what I use it for. :D

4. a) SEE, B/W CAN BE HARD TOO. or really, lighting is hard, but lighting for b/w is hard. :D
c) Loving it.
d + f) LOVE THEM. You know why? Because they're bright and happy. :D The house one is especially good. I would totally consider buying it (then go to the actual house an discover it wasn't nearly as sexy... or that it's in the middle of nowhere :P) lol.
g) Well, I have to say that I love it, but I'm not sure whether that's because I'm very liberal with colour. With the whole professional future thing, I've kind of found that (in film), you have to make your stuff accessible on a whole lot of different levels - stupid people have to enjoy it and smart people have to be satisfied, if you will. I'm not sure if that translates into photography... but maybe it does? idk.

5. It sucks that colour grading software can't do a lot of that stuff. Well I guess you could... but meh. Anyway, I love them - ESPECIALLY the Cara ones. And the one with Jim on the phone. and the ones where kahlan is badass. and dean winchester being a sexy mofo.
Joshblueymcphluey on April 1st, 2010 09:35 am (UTC)
1. cool, I'd put Caprica before BSG though.

3. nah, I tried and it complains that my gifs are too big and I have an urgent need to post large gifs! Ultimately the only difference between posting here and posting there is that posting here means people won't be able to reblog, which I'm not sure I'd want people doing anyway... Also it means this journal becomes a one-stop-bluey shop

4.a) I didn't find this assignment that hard honestly because the thing is I always treat my subjects as if they're black and white (when it comes to the balance of light and dark and use of shadows and highlights and and all of that) but with colours there's that extra zing! Nobody will ever convince me that b&w is even remotely okay to be doing :P
c) :D
d) or that it's in the middle of nowhere
lol, yeah, I probably should've left some of the surrounding houses in the background in XD
g) yeah, I think about it that way too, it's a hard line. I guess we'll both find out soon :P

5. oop, you've lost me. Colour grading software? Is that what you use for you film? I dont know if it would make much difference but they're achieved 90% via curves.
CARA!!!!!!!!!!!
lulu loves parisgetriel on April 4th, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
excuse the random stalker comment but 1. i loooove love love your gifs, especially of Cara! goddamn the woman is fierce! and 2. as a fellow australian and photography student, i seriously commend your shots. i absolutely adore the colouring in g, it's stunning and really draws your eye. fabulous!
Joshblueymcphluey on April 4th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
wow, thankyou so much :D