?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2010 @ 08:54 pm
taking a break from the noughties spam to bring you...  
1. I'm doing a big marathon Lost right now (my plan is to continue the marathon right up until season 6, so that's it's all just one big story and I don't have to wait every week for the last few episodes) and I'll tell you what, it's so much better than I remember it being! I mean, I remember being impressed but the level of scriptwriting brilliance that goes into this show (in the first two seasons at least, I'm only up to 2x19 so far) is outstanding! Everything is so psychological and underhanded and the structure of the seasons is flawless with all of the right stories being told at the right times, with the perfect amount of foreshadowing and aftermath. I also think it's safe to say that they've really mastered the flashback B-story; it's always carefully interwoven with the A-story and there are always with repercussions and rarely just a story for story's sake. I can see why I would get frustrated if I had to wait a week for each episode because in the short-term there is very little major arc development, but I think the short-term payoffs are worth that.
Now on a much more shallow note - WOW veryone is really sexy in the earlier seasons! And good lord the lighting in the hatch is rocking my world right now.

All in all, I can still understand why I'd listed this show so low on my 'favourite shows list' for so long, but now I think it was undeserved.


2. I'm setting up a graphic journal so people don't have to friend me to see what I make. I'm going to continue posting all of the same things here with my thoughts on them (sidenote: I'm actually going to try and bump this up a knotch and be even more analytical because I realised being aware of the details your work is how you improve) but every now and again I'll update the graphic journal with all of my recent work, like for archival purposes :D


I'm thinking of calling it pixelanalysis, what do you think?

I think it sounds pretentious/lame/boring/weird/etc, I don't like it...
2(28.6%)
sounds good to me!
5(71.4%)

I'm going to backcatalogue all of the graphics I've ever made there, which method of sharing would be best for you?

posting them in batches of 50, categorised by subject in chronological order
7(87.5%)
posted in batches of 50, chronologically and regardless of subject
1(12.5%)



3. icons!

a)
I really think this was the wrong type of texture to use with this picture. It's completely overpowering and very granular, which is a look I'm trying to avoid at the moment. I love the tiny patches of purples and reds throughout the green, but I doubt anyone but me would notice them :P

b)
could do with a lot more saturation/variety in colours and some textures. It's like the blandest of the bland right now (but that okay, because that and the next few were me just testing out how the caps would work in 100x100 px, I don't really care about them)

c)
I think a bit of texture to give it a bit more depth would've gone a long way.

d)
yowza! light splodge is WAY too overpowering. Also it might've been nice to have some colours other than cyan in there...

e)
I like this! Well, the bottom half at least (I think it looks like a painting which is pretty much my prime objective when making any graphic these days), the top half of the background is lacking any real shape or direction.

f)
I think that the composition is a bit out. I was going for a little bit abstract but it's not really abstract enough. Again, I would've liked to have seen some more variety in colours and I think maybe it's too bright for my style, darker tends to work better for me.

g)
the background is a bit too splotchy and distracting. I think I should've switched it out for a texture that's a little more even. And I think the placement of the crop is a little too off-centered to be a center-crop. I like the colours on his face, though

h)
I like this, both the warmer and the colder colours are really punchy and balance off each other really well. I like that there's a hardness to it, but there's also a softness. However I think the greens in her hair are a little much and I wish that there were some warmer colours going on in the bottom right-hand quadrant.

i)
I love this. This cap is SO beautiful, absolutely one of my favourite things of the series. The colours and textures are very nicely subtle and vaired yet cohestive. Normally I'd fret over being able to see the edges of the cap but I think fact that the texture covers both the cap and the background makes up for it.

j)
hm, it's very bright and there's a lot of brown... I think it's a bit awkward. I'm going to try and recreate this using caps from when they've changed the design of the newsdesk so that it's a lot more naturally colourful and cyan-ey. I really like the way I've retouched them together though and how faking scenes is becoming something I do :D

k)
made using the same textures as the o'pry icon, but clearly it turned out a lot less impressively :P There's not nearly the variety in colours and tones and the way I've used the texture is a lot granier and less defined. I do like it though, I like the touches of greens and how it looks like her face is cracking a bit on the left, but if I had taken the time to use a texture that fitted the subject more I think it would be a lot better.

l)
also made using the same texture, but wow... this is absolutely horrible. It just goes to show that it's not the texture that makes the icon, but the relationship between the texture and the cap and the way they're used. I like the variety in colours with the splashes of blue, but the icon as a whole... no.

m)
there we go, much better. Having everything be very clean works well here I think. The colourscheme is alright, but I think it could do with a few of the splashes of blue from 'l'. I'm really happy with how she looks; her hair is INSANE and I've retouched her face but I don't think it's too obvious that I have. I'm not too thrilled with the background. I like that the black around the edge frames the scene but I think the shape of it is a bit uncomfortable.

n)
I'm so obsessed with the 1x22 Ordin scenes it's ridiculous. I feel like with a shot this close the crop has to be a bit more abstract and having him just in the center is falling a bit flat. The colours are alright, but they lack a bit of the kick that enhanced saturation and contrast would bring. Overall my biggest problem with this is the lack of Cara/Kahlan.

o)
I couldn't find any caps with the three of them so this was my first method of fixing that. I'm not happy with my choice of Kahlan cap, it's not nearly as iconic as the other two. And I don't like how separate the three of them feel, it doesn't seem like one icon at the moment. Looking back I think I should've taken a page from prettybutt's book and done something a bit like this.

p)
an attempt at retouching together full-body shots. I don't think this was the best cap to choose (it was originally one cap so the lighting is the same, but they weren't standing together like that) because these aren't really their best looks. I've always missed Kara's Mord-Sith uniform and Kahlan just doesn't feel right without her white dress and Richard's hair is messed up this season. Compositionally I think they're all a bit too scrunched together. I like how dark it is, but I could've done with some light blues or something to give the colour and brightness spectrums some more depth

q)
BAM, this is it! It has none of the cap problems I had with the previous one. Everybody looks their best and I love the way the poses fit together. Admittedly I haven't done a LOT to the colours because LotS cap colouring is naturally icon-ready and I guess it could do with some more variety of colours, but really, that doesn't bother me. I've done a lot of manipulating of the original cap (Cara wasn't originally standing next to them, I've cleaned up the background and the floor and lighting a bit and Zed was originally standing with them but he's not as pretty so he got cut :P) so it feels like the icon is very personalised. Usually I make sure that my icons stand out from the crowd using colours and textures in a way that I know nobody else will, but in this case it's the composition of the cap and that's fine with me (and as I mentioned for 'j' I like that faked scenes is a thing I'm doing) :D

r)
I'm a bit concerned about how light and uncontrasted this is because it's feeling a bit flat. Also I think if I'd tried something with textures that would have improved it. Ultimately I'm not a huge fan of the cap, the background's a bit distracting and she's not looking as good as I know she can.

s)
again, I don't really know why I made this (experimentation I guess... :/) because I don't actually like the cap. Again, I wanted to go for something abstract but I should've pushed it a lot further. I kind of like the golden bronze tones on her cheeks, but the background is letting me down with the greens and the whites that have lost almost all of their depth.

t)
made because I wanted to see if something I made on a larger scale (for the noughties spam by the way, if you didn't see it) whether would work in an icon. In this case I think it does. Of course it needs some textures or something to jazz it up, but I'm relatively content with the colours and shapes. I think that the background would look better if the line wasn't running through her head and it was just that top green gradient throughout.

u)
I like the colours (yet again purple and green are proving to be a winning couple), but the cap is hardly the most flattering and I wish I'd added in a bit of texture to give some depth to the shadows.

v)
I like this! Definitely a lot more than 'u'. I like that she looks good and there's some angst (you know I love the angst!) and this is from one of my favourite scenes of her: when she's vulnerable after being captured by Dexter's brother, whatshisname. Also I like that Dexter's there but he's not the primary subject of the icon, which is how I feel about the series. I fairly happy with the colours but not exactly over the moon. I think maybe some textures would get me a bit more excited.

w)
good lord this is horrible. It's like a nightmare come to life. REALLY bad texture use on my part, it's so lumpy and distracting. And the colours are so washed out, they need a bit of a kick of vibrance or something. I made this for a theskilltester entry but I couldn't even bare to submit it as a placeholder.

x)
yeah, I'm not crazy about this. I don't think it's the best cap of River and I just with there were some warmer colours to balance out the colder ones. Also that white border is weird :/

y)
I love this so much more than I thought I would when I was making it. I was getting so frustrated that I couldn't find any textures that worked with the picture, but I think this is a really good example of an icon not needing textures. The colours are CRAZY, I love the greens and the purples and how clean the whites are. I've made it that there's a bit of a halo spotlight in the background, which I love. It's a great photo of him. The crop seems very appropriate. I actually can't fault this right now, I love it.

z)
I just made this so my thoughts are still in their developing stages. I really like that it reresents my favourite scene and character of Glee. I like that it feels spacious (thanks to some handy dandy scene manipulation again!) and like that it feels like an iconic 100x100 representation of Glee. I'm slghtly concerned that it's too light, I think. But maybe the black lines make up for it? Maybe the colours aren't rich enough? I don't know at this point, you tell me :P


4.



I love this set so much. The variety in colours and textures is excellent (I'm particularly proud of 1, 4, 7, 19, 21, 22, 25 and 29 because of their colours) but it's all still very seamless as a set. I really like that they've got a black background because I often want to put textures on 'screen' but usually the inversion process makes them look weird. I'm not quite as excited by the black and white ones (although I do like the textures they make!) so I'm going to always try and add colour from now on.



can I just say how much I like these previews! I think they're all fairly strong from a design perspective but they're also good representations of what you can find inside :D
As far as the textures, I definitely prefer the other two sets, this one seems a lot less realtistically usable. I like some of the interesting shapes I achieved from this, but the lack of colours frustrates me. Also there are a few words in there - I haven't gone all philisophical on you, I just write little notes to myself all the time and I liked some of the shapes that the words made :P




I'm really proud of this set. It's a style I'd never even thought about before, but it just happened so naturally. The colourschemes turned out so well; very natural and cohesive. Someone said the blue one reminded them of Van Gogh and I agree! But... on a much less hisorically epic scale of course... :P


5. Tafe started back up again (hence the lateness of the picspam segments by the way). We were given a rough rundown of our assignments and it looks like it's going to be a really fun year! There's a lot more free-choice and the deadlines are a lot less threatening than last year!
They've given us a lot more theory work but I think the final results are going to be better because of it so I'm fine with that :P
We've got a new segment on video photography, which I'm exited for. We've only had a brief rundown on how to use the cameras so far, and the tv-fan inside of me can't wait to see where this leads. at the moment it looks like it's going to have to lead to a bunch of boring documentary-style interviews unfortunately (based on what we've seen previous students do), but we haven't been given any assignments yet so maybe I'll be able to work them into something fun :D
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
Currently Watching: Jason Derulo - Whatcha Say
 
 
 
Dana: LotS > Kahlan fightletsey_x on February 13th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
1. I stopped watching Lost at the beginning of S3 and then started again in S4, so there's a whole chunk of storylines I'm missing:D But I am SO glad they got away from the flashbacks because it was obvious they had gotten everything out of that by S2.
2. I'd definitely post it by subject. Especially if you're gonna continue posting like you do now, which is interesting for those who want to know about your icon-making-process. Then those who are just looking for pretty icons of Show X can easily look for the subject.
3. a) I completely agree with your thoughts:) Love the colors, not too fond of the texture. I think it could work very well if you blurred the texture?
k) I LOVE that icon. I don't mind that texture, because it's such a weird dreamy scene, and that texture kind of brings that mood. And I think there's plenty of variety in colors and tones, there's whites and dark blues and purple and red and green and greenblue and light blue,...
p-q) I think I like p better, actually:d I agree q has better poses (they're all in badass kick-ass mode) but p has better colors.

Richard's hair is messed up this season.
SERIOUSLY. I'm almost at the end of S1, but I'm dreading the S2!Richardhair.
Joshblueymcphluey on February 13th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
1. ooh, you should absolutely keep watching - season 5 had a REALLY interesting take on the whole flashback situation.

2. yeah yeah, good point. So if people want to see them purely in chronological order than can come here, but if they want to get them and use them they can go there.

3.a) that's a good idea! Or even smudging, so it's not got the same radius of blur everywhere. thanks :D

q) hm, maybe I'll have to remake this with snazzier colours after all :P
I guess it could do with some yellows...

it's so depressing because it was PERFECT in season 1! Definitely the ideal hair that every guy should be aiming for! And now it's just a horrible tangled mess... my friend came over and watched it with me and he was "dude, do you not see how much better it is now" and my face was just one big D:
Dana: Lost > badass Julietletsey_x on February 13th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
1. Oh no, I am watching now (at US pace, even, so I don't get spoiled for the ending) I started again when they introduced the flashforwards and I've been loving it ever since. I just haven't ever seen S3:)
Joshblueymcphluey on February 13th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
ooooh, I see, I see. I'm realising that about now is the worst time ever to avoid Lost spoilers because EVERYBODY is talking about it :P I just hope I can make it through the marathon before somebody spoils me
ღunderworld on February 13th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
awesome post! I'm gonna test drive your textures and see if I can achieve the brilliance you do lol. thanks for sharing.
Joshblueymcphluey on February 13th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
haha, thankyou :P
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.glucoze on February 14th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
yay, a community! should i join it already? i like the name a lot.
about lost, omg, first 3 seasons were awesome but now the storyline is so fucked up and since i am one of the dumbest people ever i am LOST at times. (okay, actually in my own defense i must say that whenever i watch something i do other stuff because i can't focus on only one thing, so i have opened a little window with movie/tv show played and web browser/photoshop in the other window and that's how i roll lol). but yeah first 3 seasons were awesome! claire is my favorite i think but it's because she's so stunning, when it comes to storylines then locke is my fave! i love lost so much, all my friends hate it with passion for some reason.

okay can i just tell you which icons i liked? ok thanks, so:
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.: Bglucoze on February 14th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
okay about icons!! but
since i make mainly stock & fashion icons and they are usually simple because people on my communities kind of idk like them like that so i am basically talentless/knowledgeless (?!) when it comes to textures and so on because i just don't use them because i am just too scared of doing things wrong/ugly so this comment is very lame

f) is really nice, i dont like that ear very much but the coloring is so pretty. if i am already talking about coloring then you must now that i absolutely adore g) omg, k) is probably my favorite and so is m)! n is such nicely colored too, i like it a lot, o) has awesome coloring too (omg i pay a lot of attention to it don't i?) , v) is so nice! okay ROY ICON IS MY FAVORITE AFTER ALL. i like how red and pink plays with green and yellow! okay this is really lame comment...
Joshblueymcphluey on February 14th, 2010 03:00 am (UTC)
:P thankyou
Joshblueymcphluey on February 14th, 2010 02:56 am (UTC)
yes, yes! Do join :D

lol, that's how I roll, too! I've gotten pretty lost (I just realised this makes for a VERY appropriate series name, because all of the viewers are lost as well as the characters :P) in the later seasons too.
She really is. I've loved Ana Lucia for so long but Sun is so cute I think I might be converting :P
jessiieeeeee: (merlin) morgana - softiladora on February 16th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
2. YAY. some people hate to friend journals to watch icons. I suspect a higher overall awareness of your icons :) I've friended it already :)

3.
a) I notice the purples and reds! I'm all about purples.
b) even so, the smoothness of this icon is very you.
what's (i) from?
j) i'd say it's very washed out.
k) BUT THE OTHER ONE YOU HAD. I liked it better, this one is ruined, and you look at the texture and not her. I mean, it's pretty, but you know. I think it was by someone else?
p) vs q) I love the colours in p), but yeah the composition in q) is just PERFECT.
v) hmm, idk, I feel like the edge of her face is too, hard, or something?
y) sooo pretty. The greens are bright for a change! hee. the left side is a little splotchy, tiny detail.
z) I love the quinn is your favourite. she's mine too!

I feel like I was overly critical? I know you like your greens, don't worry about that :)

4. the van gogh similar-y person was me! :)


Joshblueymcphluey on February 16th, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
woo! I am looking forward to this overall awareness! :D (but seriously, don't hold your breath for it to be open/populated. The layout's just about done but I've got SO much other stuff that is taking priority these days.

a) YAY!
i) The Inside. It's amazing but shamefully unknown. I just got gigglemonster hooked on it and flatlined recently started making icons of it, so you'll have a few other people to talk about it with :P
I did an overview of it here in point 3 that you might want to check out before watching.
k) yeah, the other one was by mouthfullofdust, but I just wanted it to have more pizzaz and be more me. I like to aim to have the focus fall on the subject and the texture equally and have them become something entirely new rather than just a smaller version of a cap.
z) everybody loves Quinn!! Except I really hope that they do something new with her storyline because I'm really sick of her just being moody all the time
jessiieeeeee: (glee) quinn/puckiladora on February 16th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
haha, yes I know, I've been waiting many many months and my breathe is definitely not held :)

i) all I got was that it's pretty and dark. maybe when I'm done lost and alias and fringe all of which I haven't seen more than one episode of. I expect I'll be watching about two episodes of things each day, to have a clear watching schedule once uni start.

k) that makes sense :) although having texture as a second focus did work better on that other icon you made with the texture. I'd probably use mouthfullofdust's one if I were choosing, is what I probably mean :)

z) Because she's so lovely but not flawless! :D I loved when she was all food-fighty because she is SO gorgeous when happy.
katemotorized on February 17th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
1. You know I love lost. After every season I usually do a rewatch of everything thus far, and yeah, I love it. AND OMG, are you loving the sexiness of the hair in that show? I swear, every actor has amazing hair (even locke, who has none :P). In my opinion, season 3 is the prettiest - green green green green green. :D

2. Yay, graphics comm! Are you still going to explain your icons though? Because that's the best part of your posts!

3. a) I think the colours are interesting, but yeah, like you said, the texture is wayyy too overpowering. What's the cap from?
b) I really like the lighting in this one. The shadows are so perfect!
d) I actually like the light splodge. It kind of reminds me of tihana's stuff. I also like the faint reds in the background there. idk. I'm all for cool colours so I like this a lot.
e) For some reason, this makes me think 'lost meets the office'. idek.
h) LOVE IT/PERFECT/ROCKS MY WORLD ETC.
i) Pretty pretty cap. hm. It might be nice to see some magenta or something in the bg though?
k) see h.
p + q) i love both of these. I love the lighter greens in p, but the poses in q are UGH.
y) You know how I feel about this (if not, see h)
z) HEY, SO WHY HAS IT TAKEN SO LONG TO GET A NEW QUINN ICON? :P just kidding! Seriously though, it's great! That scene is my absolute fave, and i like how you put that pose into the other bg. Great great great.

4. TEXTURES! The first set is great! I'm loving the colours that you're using in these.. great stuff. The second one is exciting the schmiss fan inside of me. :P

5. documentaries can be fun too... :P
Seriously though, if you need any inspiration/whatever, I'll happily do a list of recs or something for you... or happy to talk about it or whatever. Because film = life. :P
Joshblueymcphluey on February 17th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
1. ugh, yes! I've saved so many caps into my hair inspiration folder (for when I finally get around to having a hair person for my shoots :D) I'm still jizzing in my pants over Sun's hair in the 1x17 just after she's slapped Michael.

2. yeah, yeah, everything will still be running here as per usual, but every now and again I'll catalogue everything there

3. h) YES! I actually made that one with you in mind ;)
y/z) :D thankyou!

4. I promise that you will be seeing more coloured textures from me! You can always desaturate it if necessary, but you can't really saturate a black and white texture is my POV on the situation. Also colours = good, so yeah :P) I've got another batch on the way that is turning out really well :D

5. are we going to see your movie when you're done with it?
kate: M / le dernier vol / hearts entwinedmotorized on February 17th, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
1. OMG I know! Just wait until you get to kate's hair a-la season 3. And Juliet has some good hair moments.. god.

2. Goood, because I think I'd die a little if they didn't. Change and I don't work well together :P hahah.

4. Exactly. I've gotta say, I think you're textures are getting a million times better now that you're doing them more often (like, they were good before, but now they're amazing).

5. I'll have to check with my lawyer... :P but seriously. I'll send you a copy in the mail or something. And it won't be done until around September, but when it is, you'll definitely get to take a look. :D
Joshblueymcphluey on February 17th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC)
2. yeah, this journal will always be a first priority. The community's just for the people too lazy to friend me ;)

4. ooh, I agree! making them from scratch is turning out to be loads of fun and the results are so much better :D

5. just so you know, I'm expecting Legend of the Seeker levels of awesomeness! With your knowledge of colour, you'd better post-process the heck out of that film!
alisea_dream: { tv }  »  lots  »  richard+khalan3alisea_dream on February 18th, 2010 08:43 am (UTC)
Hey hey, first comment here!

2) Yes for an iconjournal! :D But I don't like that much the name, I think it is a bit too related to icons, I'd prefer something more original but that's only my opinion.
I prefer catorized by subject, because if I come back to save one particular icon it is moe easy.

3) I love g, h, j, m, q and y. I'm always so surprised (in a good way) with what you do with colors, always really original, and we always recognize an icon made by you, it got that little something that only you can do!
Josh: legend of the seekerblueymcphluey on February 18th, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
oh hey, I like that icon! It's a cap compilation, yeah? I don't recall that scene...

2) ooh, very good point about being able to find icons more easily!

3) thankyou :D
Adina: LOST: I put a spell on youadina_mpj on April 20th, 2010 05:03 pm (UTC)
I've downloaded the first batch of textures, witch are pretty awesome, and i plan to use very soon!!
I had no clue about your resources ..but i glad i saw schmiss credit you :P
Joshblueymcphluey on April 20th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
oh awesome :D that first one's my favourite set so far

good to know I'm being credited n_n
sherise ♥: glee ♣ puck/quinnhiddenbeats on October 20th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
ohh my god your stuff are all so freaking damn amazing.
the one you analyze all your icons is really inspirational. <3

i know this is a lot to ask of you, especially considering it's been eight months since you posted this, but is there any way you could upload your textures onto another server? because megaupload is such a nightmare and it's banned where i live so it just sucks and your textures look amazing.
i'm sorry if thats a bother, and if you can't thanks anyways. <3
Joshblueymcphluey on October 20th, 2010 03:02 am (UTC)
oh thankyou ♥

funnily enough the fact that it's been eight months doesn't bother me at all, I'm just running on a really slow internet connection right now is all :/ I'm sorry