?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2010 @ 10:05 pm
 
1. I've been watching Modern Family recently and I like it! It's really funny and somehow manages to have strong family themes and messages without feeling like it's been worn to death. Characters-wise, it's definitely one of those shows where you kind of love everyone equally (except the annoying little boy from the big family, damn him! It would be flawless without him!). Julie Bowen continues to prove herself after being amazing on Boston Legal and I'm really glad Sofía Vergara's finally got a show after The Knights of Prosperity crashed and burned all those many (three) years ago. Although I have to say if you've got some spare time on your hands and you're looking for a new half-hour comedy; Parks and Recreation, 30 Rock and The Office should definitely be higher on your list.

2. As mentioned last post, there is a big 'best of the noughties post' on its way (taking a lot longer than I thought it would... :/) which will include gifs but for the moment these are merely the extra ones I've made on the side :P

WARNING: SPOILERS FOR LEGEND OF THE SEEKER 2x04 ARE A'COMIN!



3.


There are a few duds but as a whole I'm really happy with how this batched turned out. I was playing around with my mum's paints and learned a few new techniques so I'm fairly certain the next batch is going to turn out even better :D

4. Caleb Kimbrough at Lost And Taken was the inspiration behind this latest set of textures. He has some INCREDIBLE ones and they're updated fairly regularly regularly in lots of different styles (paint, grunge, film, smoke, etc). If you're going to backtrack through the archives (which I absolutely recommend you do), I suggest stopping at the point where he switches from posting batches to posting individual textures because the quality gets a bit shaky before then :P

5. meme stolen from animotus:

If I were at your mercy, what would you make me graphically create?
 
 
Current Mood: dirtydirty
Currently Watching: SNL - 35x12 - Sigourney Weaver
 
 
 
jessiieeeeee: (lots) kahlan - omg the loveiladora on January 18th, 2010 12:04 pm (UTC)
Monsters Inc and WALL-E ♥ re last four LotS gifs; I need to catch up! I downloaded 2x03 today.

3. I love the textures and will try to remember to try them out soon :)

5. Graphics slave, eh? *evil laugh* lol, I'd probably make you make lots of icons for my fandoms, how boring!
Josh: legend of the seekerblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
oh no, they're so spoilery, I'm sorry!!!

anyway, 2x03 is about the time I fell in love, have fun :D
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.: Óglucoze on January 18th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
what i love the litttle boy! he's just 10 and he doesn't watch porn!
Joshblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
the actor just frustrates me so much. I know he's like 4 and it is impossible for us to ask him to be a good actor already, but he's breaking the vibes!
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.: Rglucoze on January 18th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
i never pay attention to acting skills because i have to focus on subtitles lol :( which is why i am trying to watch movies without them more often!
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.glucoze on January 18th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)


ROFL SO EVIL!
Josh: legend of the seekerblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Guh, best revelation ever. You need to be watching this
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.: Óglucoze on January 18th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
legend of a seeker right?
Josh: legend of the seekerblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
ja :D
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.: Óglucoze on January 18th, 2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
duh for a minute i thought you were someone from the polish part of my flist because ja means i or me in polish

i need to start learning german again :'(
Anna: [big screen] basterds - aldo raineshoqolad on January 18th, 2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
Oh I love the animations (sadly I have no idea who most of these people are, but YAY Robin Sparkles :D)! Especially the coloring in the Ugly Betty one! PRETTY COLORS ARE PRETTY.

I'll be downloading those texture, thanks for sharing!

Also: IDK what I'd make you graphically create because I feel like you're way more creative than I am so just go with what your creative brain tells you and I'm happy :D I know, I'm lame and that's not the purpose of the meme but I really have no idea. Just make pretty stuff xD
Joshblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
you need to catch up on your Legend of the Seeker, ANTM, Grey's Anatomy, House, Angel, SNL, Matrixes, Serendipity, Serenity, Monsters INC, Legally Blonde, Pirates of the Carribean, Wall-E, Veronica Mars and The Office, then ;)

:D

haha, thankyou and will do!
Anna: [small screen] himym - she suited upshoqolad on January 19th, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
Well that's a long list and my next break from school is in August... I guess I'll prioritize and quit school then.
Danaletsey_x on January 18th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Aaah! *tries not to look at the LOTS gifs* *fails and is drawn to them* WHAT IS GOING ON THERE. Clearly I need to catch up quicker:)

I've watched the pilot of Modern family, but to be honest I've only found the gay couple worth the hype. But I've heard it gets better, so I've been meaning to watch more episodes.

About 5: I'd say something you've never done before (or have never showed us). Ehm...maybe a non-digital painting or drawing? Or anything you've never even tried before.
Josh: angelblueymcphluey on January 18th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
NOOO, I'm sorry! Damn, I forgot I'd just made a post desperately pleading everyone to start watching it and then I had to go and spoil the most awesome moments for everyone :(
How's it going by the way? Where are you up to? What are your thoughts?

Yeah, it's by no means the best comedy show I've ever seen (definitely watch the others mentioned first, because they completely ARE worth the hype), but it's a bit of fun :P

Well these paint textures were a first for me! :D I'm gonna try and do more painting stuff, but I assure you, anything that makes me draw something distinguishable from scratch is pretty much going to turn out rubbish :P
maeve_faith: Gina1maeve_faith on January 19th, 2010 09:12 pm (UTC)
I Love the Richard and Kehlan ones!!!!
It is a very good job!
Kisses from Italy!
Josh: legend of the seekerblueymcphluey on January 19th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
thankyou :)
iamjoejoeiamjoejoe on January 20th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)

I don't download the texture:(
katemotorized on January 20th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
WHAT? WHY DO I KEEP MISSING YOUR POSTS?

1. I dig Julie Bowen. I'm so glad that she's doing a show worthwhile after BL, unlike Mark Valley (his new show looks... lacklustre) and JAMES SPADER WHO NEEDS TO WORK NOW.

2. LOL @ THE LEGALLY BLONDE GIFS! Loving the Veronica Mars + POTC + Greys Anatomy ones as well. Not paying attention to the LOTS ones because I don't wanna spoil myself. :D

3. Downloading right now. :D Painting is so much fun. One of these days I'll get around to uploading my painted ones... one of these days. :D

4. Amazing rec! Thanks!

5. If you were my graphics whore, I would force you to make icons out of the West Wing, hot French people, Lost... and I would force you to watch Inglourious Basterds and then go crazy off that. :P
Joshblueymcphluey on January 20th, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
1. haha, wasn't he on Fringe?

2. oh thank god my spoiler warning saved someone

3. I know, I love it so much! It's so freeing to know I can have the strokes go any way I want for as long as I want in any colour I want! :D

5. have I mentioned I haven't even seen the West Wing yet? :P And good news: Lost is next up on my viewing schedule! :D
小鬼: LADY GAGA | bad romanceboo on January 25th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC)
HI.
I SEE you around on fashion comms and omg you watch a bunch of TV TOO??! so yeah following your posts now.
Josh: movies ; amelieblueymcphluey on January 25th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
hehe, cool :D
小鬼: AMELIE | boo on January 25th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
AHHH AMELIE!!
offglassone on January 25th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
Hi. I tried to send you a message but it wouldnt go through. I saw your top model icon and I was wondering if you could recreate that same photo but instead include my fave top model alum. Please let me know if thats possible Thanks!
Josh: antmblueymcphluey on January 25th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
sorry, I'm really busy right now :(
chewing fingernails and her shit-eating grin: cotillard / [nine] / my husband makes momossharts on April 15th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
hi, coming from texturized, taking your textures and probably some others too. thanks, they look fucking sweet, mate!
Joshblueymcphluey on April 15th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
haha, awesome :D