?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2009 @ 02:27 am
six solid hours of social activity is way too much for me, five hours later and I'm still exhausted  
1. So this latest season of antm has been brilliant, I'm really liking the direction they're going, especially in regards to how they're putting the effort in to becoming a legitemate modelling competition again! They now have guest judges who are actually significant people in the world of fashion (Chanel Iman this cycle and next cycle they're going to have a permanent judge who is/was a Vogue editor), they're elimentating the right girls (the ones who did badly in photoshoots over the ones who aren't making drama) and they're actually giving really helpful critiques!
However, above all of this... Nicole. Talk about the best winner they've ever had. Flawless head to toe, amazing personality, she really had it and I hope that she doesn't fade off into the sunset like 99% of the girls who came before her.

2. I finished tafe for the year! It's been so crazy recently, I didn't even know how much stress I was under until I woke up yesterday morning and breathed a sigh of relief for the first time in about 8 months XD
Anyway, I've got a week left of feeling like this before I start at my new job! It's at Santa's Cave and I'm going to be a photographer (or elf? I must admit I'm not entirely sure) so it'll be a lot of getting little kids to smile when they don't want to, which I see as good training for getting emotions out of people that they don't want to give as a fashion photographer.

3. Now just to make sure I'm not missing anything cricial...

what are your favourite new shows of the season?



4. Unlike previous batches of tafe photos there are a few here that I'm REALLY proud of :D















































5. Now finally, can somebody help me find (preferably HQ) caps for Get Smart? I have no doubt they exist but I have no idea where to begin looking, usually I just make my own... :/

For helping me, I offer up a referral to this hilarious failblog_rss spinoff: odlyspecific
For those of you who won't help me, you're hereby banned from any and all failblog associates and affiliates. Nah, I'm just joshin' ya, I don't have nearly that much internet pull. But... just help me, ok
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Joshuacuttycrappy_ on November 22nd, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
i think nicole's brilliant. the only thing that bugs me is her cankles and her walk.

and i really love the calendar.
Joshblueymcphluey on November 22nd, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
I was a bit iffy about it at first but I ended up agreeing with the judges that it's ~signature~

:D thankyou!
Dana: Community > Annie/Jeff awkwardletsey_x on November 22nd, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
whoah, all your photos with models are brilliant. Especially these two! The second one is kinda creepy in a gorgeous way.

I'm going to be a photographer (or elf? I must admit I'm not entirely sure)
LOL
Joshblueymcphluey on November 22nd, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
lol "just pat me", gah this show is amazing! I'm surprised you didn't put Glee into the poll by the way.

:DD thankyou! I was aiming for creepy ;)
yes but nosukier on November 22nd, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
i fell asleep in the subway train... very homeless of me!
i like your people photography, like this one is so amazing.
and honestly i wanted erin to win more than nicole so gtfo.
Joshblueymcphluey on November 22nd, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
lol
:D ty!
oh... this is awkward... you remember this is my journal, right...? ;)
yes but nosukier on November 23rd, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
ban me, bish.
yes but nosukier on November 23rd, 2009 11:16 am (UTC)
wow i am mean it's such a bad karma and an awful feeling too, i hate being rude lol :/
Joshblueymcphluey on November 23rd, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
haha, it's okay nobody thinks you're serious :P
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.glucoze on November 23rd, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
that is heartbreaking too when i think about...
lice on November 22nd, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
have you watched V?

i like the picture of the man in the reflection..is that you?
Joshblueymcphluey on November 22nd, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
yeah, but I'm not a fan. I really like Morena, but she's the one thing holding the ship afloat for me :/

no, not me
billy cruduplikegunfire on November 22nd, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
these are gorgeous. you're more than talented, you're like a prodigy or something, idk
Joshblueymcphluey on November 22nd, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
omg, thankyou so much! you're too kind, I think I need you to give me random insults or something next post because jsyk this is totally going to go to my head now
katemotorized on November 23rd, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
I looooooove the calender shots, especially the broccoli. :D And all of the portraits are incredible, especially this and this. And the two last ones are great as well. :D And the bw-ish portrait reminds me of this, which is definitely a good thing.

and now I feel like eating a mango.


Edited at 2009-11-23 01:06 am (UTC)
Joshblueymcphluey on November 23rd, 2009 01:10 am (UTC)
YAY! I hoped you would! Seriously, I was describing my pitch for it to the teacher and they asked who my target audience was and I was like "umm... motorized obviously!" :P

ooh, that's definitely a good thing, thankyou :D
katemotorized on November 23rd, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
hahah. MISSION ACCOMPLISHED.

(=
Joshblueymcphluey on November 23rd, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
the NY review is the next thing on my to do list just by the way ;)
katemotorized on November 23rd, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
lol, I was literally JUST thinking about that. You beat me to the punch.

Seriously... waiting.... waiting.... :P
johny hit and run paulenegertruded on December 4th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
OMG wait TAFE? so you're autralian??! lol i never knew that... and i guess that explains why your posts are always at seemingly weird hours!!

deine fotos sind fantastisch, usw!

...no really. they're stunning. :)
Joshblueymcphluey on December 4th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
haha, yeah :P I can't stand it here, the plan is to be out within the next two years.

Danke schön! :D
johny hit and run paulenegertruded on December 4th, 2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
PS: i forgot to warn you that my lj is mostly just self-indulgent whining in comment-disabled posts so if you decide that you regret/would like to undo unsere chic freundschaft then ich totally verstehe etc!
nargynargynargynargy on December 15th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
How come you get so many interesting models? Are these the guys that ended up quitting or are they pre-arranged by your course?? Seriously, they're great subjects :D

That calender is epic! Did you put it up? I need an interesting new calendar, or at least a new poster. I've had the same garbage one up for years. I might jsut make a holiday print over on deviantArt.
Joshblueymcphluey on December 16th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
they're all just cousins and friends and friends of cousins, actually :D

YAY! Thankyou! I was hoping you'd be one of the people who'd appreciate it! I was doubting for a bit that it'd be a style of calendar anyone would buy, because the challenge was to make a cohesive food calendar and mostly other people were taking shots like this, so mine kind of seemed to stick out XD
jessiieeeeeeiladora on December 17th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
:O when did this post happen? How did I miss it? anyhow:

I LOVE that calendar! Every year my mum and I choose a million calenders to give to our relatives, and I would totally buy yours to give everyone. It's so much more a work of art than maybe every other calendar I've seen.

I would read that novel of yours, because I always judge books by their covers ;) I want to know the story of why you don't need pasta or apples anymore! and I love the blackberries. That's one of your shades of yellow! I could almost make a colour palette of colours I associate with you.