?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 September 2009 @ 05:25 pm
 
1. Well well well Glee, it looks like you weren't six months of worthless hype over nothing like I suspected you would be. I'm not quite ready to put you on my favourite shows list yet, you've only had three episodes after all, but GOD they were fantastic weren't they? To hell with every other show coming back, I just want to watch those three episodes again and again.

2. In less than 24 hours I'm going to be in New York. I plan on documenting my travels this time so that I don't just come back with a few halfbaked memories or -worse yet- nothing. I'm currently not that excited because I've heard a lot of hype but I don't really know what I'm supposed to be excited about. However we're going on a tour of NBC studios so I'm definitely looking forward to that :D

3. Because I'm going to be away for the next seven days, I'm going to do the recommendations meme all at once.

day one - a song

Well I haven't exactly kept it a secret that Bond is pretty much my favourite band of all time and some of their best are Kismet, Sahara, Ride, Libertango and Oceanic.

However lately I've been diggin' Golddigger as done by the cast of Glee and Space Battle on the Serenity soundtrack. Of course check out the 'Currently Listening' segment of my lj for more amazingness :P

day two - a picture

Oh, what's that? You want a Natalia Vodianova picspam? Well, since you asked for it...



day three - a book/ebook/fanfic

oh... uh... aside from reading my flist (which keeps me more than busy, I assure you) I don't really read that much so maybe I'll just re-recommend Fray :P

day four - a site

I can't recommend the unnecessary quotation marks blog enough (or quotesblog for the syndicaters amongst us), it always brings a smile to my face. The trick is to imagine someone doing the little quotation bunny ears when you're reading it XD

day five - a youtube clip

This won't really make sense to anybody who doesn't live in Austrlia, but:


day six - a quote

"Never leave that till tomorrow which you can do today."
Benjamin Franklin

day seven - whatever tickles your fancy

I recommend that everybody gets their Australia on and starts downloading Hamish and Andy podcasts because you won't regret it :P

4.

































5. okay, these uploaded suspiciously quickly, but there is a batch of photos I took that can be used as texture here :D

I have them all in insanely large resolutions (think 3000x4000px-ish) and I'm not going to be deleting them any time soon so just let me know if you want any of them in their high-res glory ;)
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Currently Watching: Glee Cast - Bust Your Windows
 
 
 
jessiieeeeee: (misc) wild things areiladora on September 19th, 2009 11:16 am (UTC)
1. I love Glee. I've seen the pilot 3 times now, but I'm waiting for Australia to release the episodes now. I was too busy to watch them and now it's worth it just waiting. le sigh. I LOVE EMMA. hee.

2. You're going to have an amazing time. New York is so big it's mind blowing. You think Adelaide is a city? Adelaide is not a city. It's a few buildings - NEW YORK IS THE CITY.

2.
You have '2' twice! day four hurts much. D:
lol Hamish and Andy ♥ You should recommend your favourite so people won't be all OMG SO MUCH TO DL.

3. ooh it's the still life assignment! how exciting. I love the cutlery and my mum loves the wine glass. She looked and said 'I LOVE IT' etc ;)
AND IT'S YOUR PHOTOGRAPHY PEOPLE IN THE SAME PICTURE OMG. hehe.
Joshblueymcphluey on September 19th, 2009 11:39 am (UTC)
1. I'm loving everybody so much right now I couldn't possibly deicde on a favourite!

2. haha, well I guess I'll see. I remember thinking Sydney was pretty gigantic when I went there :P

3. (lets just keep that little mishap between you and me ;)) Day four is full of laughter and whimsey! How dare you say that about day four!
And to anybody reading this who is potentially being all OMG SO MUCH TO DL, I suggest you start with the earliest one you can find and work your way on from there, they only keep the last month on the website (I, however, have the last two years backed up on my HDD if anybody wants any of it ;))

4. YAY! My brother just did the same thing, so I think I may be on to a winner with that one :P
OMG, you noticed! We had to do couple portraits and as soon as I heard that I knew I had to get the two of them together finally :P
Dana: Glee > please get sterilizedletsey_x on September 19th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
1. As much as I love Glee, I think it has some problems they need to fix soon or it will get old FAST. But Sue, Emma, Mercedes and Kurt are absolute LOVE.

2. New York ! NBC Studios?! *so jealous*

4. *stares at the wine glass picture* so pretty omg. Is that one picture or multiple pictures pasted together in photoshop? the one underneath is very cool too.

Joshblueymcphluey on September 19th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
1. oh? what problems?

4. It's all one photo except for the white bottle on the right :P thankyou!
Dana: Glee > glee clubletsey_x on September 19th, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
I know it's only been 3 episodes, but I'm not too happy with the focus on the white straight leads (Rachel, Finn, Will, Emma). I was very happy with the Mercedes/Kurt screentime last episode, though I still feel they + Tina & Artie are just the background for the "real" stars. But, you know, only the third episode and all :d It's not that I don't like those four, but from the pilot it seemed like it would be more of an ensemble show, and I didn't get enough of that in the first episodes (though it was already better in the 3rd episode than in the second).
So, I'm hoping for much more M/K/T/A but that doesn't mean I don't love the show! :)
sparkling_gold: buffy faith sexy chosen 2sparkling_gold on September 19th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR GOING TO NYC!!! I'M SURE YOU'RE GONNA LOVE IT; IT'S AN AMAAAAZZING CITY!!
Love the photos also; soooo pretty! ♥
xxx
Joshblueymcphluey on September 19th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
:D thankyou
lice on September 19th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
is that your family?
Joshblueymcphluey on September 19th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
yeah
lice on September 20th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
you got the looks in your family :) lol. so jealous you're going to NY- i haven't even been there yet.
Michelle.flatlined on September 19th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
GLEE! :D
nargynargynargynargy on September 22nd, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Lucky you! It will be interesting seeing your review/photo post :D especially because you're getting even better with taking photos! That close-up portrait (second from the bottom) is excellent, the composition, the choice of expression, the neutral/mild colours, the way the shadows fall heavily under the eyes. *nods head*

As for New York, you're one of those people that have to be there before you're excited I can tell. Figures! Make sure you remember to take photos once you're in the midst of all the excitement though :)

OH NATALIA, WHY ARE YOU SO PRETTY!
Joshblueymcphluey on September 22nd, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
haha, thanks :P to be honest I've pretty much just taken photos of buildings so far, they're all so interesting looking in comparison to what we have back home! Well that an textures :P we're staying a very urban grungey area and I'm stockpiling the textures like you wouldn't believe.

She's so marvellous and has completely ruined women for me. Nobody can compare XD