?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 April 2009 @ 01:41 am
 
1. I went shopping with mum the other day. Got some new shoes and shirts and jeans because my old ones were pretty terrible. On the way I saw Brent Van Zant in a perfume shop window, which I thought was pretty hilarious :P

2. I took this the other day and I am really really thrilled with how it turned out. When writing up a draft for this entry I wrote 'mention that you took the greatest photo known to mankind' which is possibly a bit of an exaggeration but it really shows how I felt about after I took it XD
Here it is unretouched:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I think it looks like he's communicating with aliens via his finger :P
It was taken at about 9:30 at night and I lit him by just moving a vibrating and glowing red back massager near his hand/face :P

3. I got to listening my old buffy/angel soundtracks again, and felt the sudden urge to re-watch it all but obviously I can't because a few years ago I banned myself from it because I was a bit too obsessed. Although, I am making this promise to myself now: the week or so after I finish with TAFE (i.e. the last assignment is due or the last exam or whatever the case happens to be at the time) I am going to have a gigantic Jossverse marathon and it will be awesome :D
The irony of the fact that I'm bringing the Buffyverse back into my life on the day Andy Hallet died is not lost on me.

4. these two picspams are not to be missed. So go read/view them right now! I'll probably get into computer games in a few years when the graphics have improved to a level where the only way to have a game stand out is by having a flawless plot/score/etc and as far as buying stuff on the internet; I'm already on it ;)
Since people are being adventurous with their picspammage these days, I was thinking of making a list of reasons why people should love fashion models, but knowing my extreme laziness when it comes to picspams (and, well... everything :P) it's pretty much never gonna happen. I've already got 3 picspams on the backburner at the moment :P

5. I'm currently doing an assignment for TAFE were we have to find a photo that shows the emotion of despair, elation, desire, haste and energy. I can't believe in all of my millions of awesome modelly photos how hard it was to find those! It took me an hour and a half. SERIOUSLY? How did I just lose an hour and a half to this? I am somewhat torn when it comes to 'elation' though. It's hard for me to judge photos of Natalia objectively because she's so friggin' adorable I go into a squirmy fit of delight every time I see her face, which I know sounds ridiculous but what you're imagining right now is disturbingly close to what actually happens :P
 
 
Currently Watching: Bond!! (another classic rediscovered today :D)
 
 
 
sparkling_gold: krsiten smile half tokyosparkling_gold on March 31st, 2009 04:12 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR HAVING A GIGANTIC JOSSVERSE MARATHON!!! FINALLY! :p

I'm currently rewtaching Buffy Season 5 (I hadn't watched that one for some time) and god, do I love it! I'm sure you're gonna a blast with your marathon. XD
lice on March 31st, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
those photos are pretty spot on
Dana: Btvs > Buffyletsey_x on March 31st, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Jossverse marathons for the win! When I was younger I used to buy myself a Joss-verse season DVD everytime my exams were done and treated myself to a mini-marathon.:)
And all the talk about Lorne today REALLY makes me want to take out my Angel-DVD's. (though I don't think I have them all...at that time I thought my taped-on-VHS-episodes would be good enough years later...)

Also, you write up drafts for your entries? :) heh.
Josh: buffyblueymcphluey on March 31st, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
hehe, I when I was 15 I reached a point where for almost a whole year literally every single day was a gigantic marathon :P

yeah, just little notes of slightly eventful stuff going on with me. Like 'made textures' or 'annoyed with mum' or 'just killed an hour and a half on tafe somehow-include example pictures' and then when I've got about 5 things to talk about I decide whether or not each thing really needs to be remembered by me in distant years to come and when I've done my segment adding and subtracting, then starts the writing :D

Edited at 2009-03-31 11:11 pm (UTC)
jessiieeeeeeiladora on April 1st, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
coool picture!
We have to take pictures of oxidation and covalent bonding for chemistry, it's odd. :P
you make drafts! that's cool, I should maybe do that... hehe
Steph: celeb: miley red scarfharbourlight on April 1st, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
1. Yay for new clothes. :)

2. I love the photo. It looks amazing.

3. The marathon sounds like a great idea. I hope it's as great as you remember!
Joshblueymcphluey on April 1st, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
3. I know it will be. I've forgotten so much stuff and I was just listening to the OMWF soundtrack and there are so many complex layers to it I had never noticed before :D
Steph: buffy: white shirtharbourlight on April 9th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)
You know you could just hit yourself in the head with a brick a couple of times. Does the same thing much faster :P
nargynargynargynargy on April 2nd, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm digging that photograph man, love the way the red wisps around his hand, pretty cool for an improvised shot. Did you use night-mode? Or if you're more technical, a slow shutter speed?? It looks good. How did the guy (Alex? for some reason, I think his name is Alex O_O) stay still lol.

Ah, finding pictures for words. I had to do the same thing and I ALSO decided to use arty model photoshoots and yes I spent shitloads of time on it (definitely more than you :()! I hear you.
Josh: fashion ; stamblueymcphluey on April 3rd, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
I used a shutter speed of 30seconds and an aperature of f22 :P and I just kind of forced Nathan to stay still. I think the fact that he was pretty much only lit by the red light and the fact that I only held it on him for such a short period of time helped with sharpeness :D