?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 January 2009 @ 04:07 am
 
1. I finally made some icons I like!

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18
 
 
Current Mood: draineddrained
Currently Watching: Ugly Betty - 3x07 - Crush'd
 
 
 
Adina: BSG: Leobenadina_mpj on January 12th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
2 and 10 are awesome ;)
Josh: bsgblueymcphluey on January 13th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
:D thanks!
Michelle.: pb; michael (climb)flatlined on January 12th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
I love 3 and 10.
Josh: fashion ; prebendablueymcphluey on January 13th, 2009 03:09 am (UTC)
yay, thankyou :D
nargynargynargynargy on January 12th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
gah. I dont think I'm gonna ever stop staring at number 6.
(these icons, especially the model ones and 17/18 are some of your best coloured/lighting ones :D. The most original, hmm, definitely 10). And hey, difference in 1 and 9?
Josh: fashion ; opryblueymcphluey on January 13th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
:DDD thankyou! I suspected you'd appreciate the differencing :P

Oh, and for the reference, 17/18 are also model ones. Devon Aoki is her name :D
nargynargynargynargy on January 14th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
I love her! How did I not recognise her face? It seems kinda obvious now lol
jessiieeeeeeiladora on January 12th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
2! 6! 10!
And they're all in a row, how coincidental :D
Josh: fashion ; westerbergblueymcphluey on January 13th, 2009 10:15 am (UTC)
hehe, thanks :P
nargynargynargynargy on January 14th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
hey, quick request. Any chance you could do me an icon? I really want one badly of Ronon but no-one seems to be using any ronon icons that are arty (I usually find mines through browsing rather than communities).

I can give you the pic I want! I want either this or this.

And to be extra picky and annoying haha, can you do it in the style of my current Sarah icon (done by you, great lighting +colour btw) OR something textured like number 2 in this post?

Thats my preference but I'm pretty easy to satisfy. I really want a good ronon or even ronon/teyla icon. THANK U!
Josh: fashion ; aokiblueymcphluey on January 15th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
how about this, I'll try and make you a few tonight but I'm going to use my own caps :P
nargynargynargynargy on January 16th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
*facepalm*
I seriously just read what I wrote, this is why people should never comment when they're hyped up! where were my manners? :(:( There definitely should be more asking, less demanding haha

I would extremely grateful if you managed to do the icons. Feel free to use your screencaps but I gotta admit I'm kinda sweet on those two images. If you can do those, I'll be SO happy :)
It's just my het couples need jazzing up. I think I even need a different jin/sun icon too. dammit.
Josh: lostblueymcphluey on January 28th, 2009 07:55 am (UTC)
argh, I'm a terrible person for not replying sooner, but Photoshop is not my friend at the moment. I can barely make something for myself and these days more often than not I'm at a house with absolutely no Photoshop, so I'm thinking that this request may not work :/

HOWEVER, how does this awesome jin/sun icon by iuleiki work for you?
nargynargynargynargy on January 31st, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
no problem, I've been avoiding people too because Paintshop is not my friend either. I had a battle to do this week but it seems I won't make it =(

How come no photoshop though? That must be distressing for someone like you :O

BUT, I do adore the icon you've given me. Only problem is, that user is not registered! Wrong spelling?
Josh: fashion ; opryblueymcphluey on February 1st, 2009 05:47 am (UTC)
yeah, it is a little bit. I keep on forgetting to bring the install disks there :P

Oh no! That's what I've got it saved under, so I have no idea :/ but you may want to check out acrobatica, I recall seeing some awesome Jin/Sun icons there, too. However you may have to go back a few months because it definitely wasn't recently.
nargynargynargynargy on February 1st, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
thanks for the com, I took some lost icons in preparation for watching the season opener tonight (yeah, Im late)