?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2008 @ 11:45 pm
the 2008 redoing memes meme  
find your favourite memes that you have done throughout 2008 and redo them before the year is up (and remember to link to the original instance of it)

1. the userpics meme

Go to my userpics and choose:
a. Your favourite icon.
b. Your least favourite icon.
c. One that makes you think automatically about me.
d. One that you think I should use more often.
e. One that you: don't understand/ you need an explanation/ you have no idea why I have it.


2. the computer spying meme

a. Comment with a request to see absolutely anything on my computer. My desktop, my documents, my bookmarks, my latest works in progress… absolutely whatever you are curious about. Request it
b. I will respond with a screenshot of the very thing you request.


3. it's time to talk meme

The problem with LJ: we all think we are so close, but really, we know nothing about each other. So I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious, but you have no idea about. Ask away!


4. the pretty people meme

a. List 5 celebrities you would have sex with withut even asking questions.
b. Put all of them IN ORDER of your lust for them [5 - 1, 1 is the hottest].
c. Supply photos for said people.

I've done this a little differently. I've got my top 5 guys in order and my top 5 girls in order. Just ask if you want to know any of their names :D

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Tags:
 
 
 
but yes!xmaidelx on December 22nd, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
#1.
a. ; I'm partial to the Chair/Bluckness of it all.
b. I like them all, but if I had to pick, I'd say this one because I'm not crazy about the subject matter.
c. ; It just seems like something crazy that you'd do but that you'd manage to pull off perfectly.
d. ; It's epic, yo. And I don't even watch the show.
e. ; Because it looks like Ana Lucia and her voice annoys me to no end.

2. I'd love to see what you're working on as of late! :D

3. Have you ever drop kicked someone in "real-life"?

4. I'm at work, so I can't really tackle this right this moment, but know that I replied. SO THERE! :D
Josh: gossip girlblueymcphluey on December 22nd, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
c/d - I'm thrilled to hear that, because I've not been loving those two so much lately :D

e - :o you don't love Ana Lucia?

2. here are all of the wallpapers I'm working on:

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

And for these two, they're going to end up as one picture, but I can't show it to you all at once: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us the theme is that it will involve all of my favourite characters from my favourite Monday shows :D And actually, the setting that they're going to end up on is a picture I took when in Bali!

And lastly my list of things to icon: Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

3. I've kicked people, but never drop kicking... I don't think :/ and if at all, definitely not recently.

4. YAY! :D
Dana: TW > coffee?letsey_x on December 22nd, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
1. I've just done this, so I'm not going to do it again:)
2. ehmm how about the arrangement of your files? Do you have a map for your graphics with a map for wallpapers and one for icons, a map for your personal files, one for work/school...? Or is it just one big unorganized mess? :d
4. Yummmm the fourth row. Not feeling the fifth and second, though. For some reason, I can't stand Jessica Biel. Probably because she reminds me of times when I still watched 7th Heaven. *shudder*
Josh: merlinblueymcphluey on December 23rd, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
1. hmm... but what if I told you I'd replaced almost all of my old ones

2. oh it's organised alright! I've got a 300Gb harddrive for games, comics, music, short films, backup game files and program installs. A 200Gb harddrive for screencaps and lists of things. A terabite for episodes of shows currently on air and another terabite for all arty things I make, movies, shows not on air, podcasts and stories I'm in the process of writing.

here's the arty folder

headers is pretty self-explanatory
icon ideas is fully of icons of scenes I like, but with bad colouring so I can recreate 'em :P It also has unusual icons that inspire me to do things differently.
icons has icons by other people categorised by their username
icons I made is... duh.
moodtheme is my half-finished moodthemes categorised by theme
mp3mob are wallpapers I made for my mp3player and mobile phone :P
netmon my dad and I were planning on making a version of Pokemon that could be played online with people around the world and those are our half-finished codes/ideas/pictures for that
photos has promotional photos, stills, photoshoots, screencaps and all other forms of photos involving TV, celebrities everything else awesome.
pictures to be fixtures pictures of unretouched celebrities looking gross, ready for a little photoshoppin' :P
portfolio options wallpapers/icons/photos I made/took that are portfolio-worthy
psds psds of mine that use an interesting colour/technique/idea I may want to replicate again, and also psds from other people I may have found.
textures see below
walls see: icons
walls in progress the .psds from my 681 unfinished wallpapers

and here's the textures folder

animals photos of animals
blacknwhite black and white textures
borders textures that would make good borders
hair pictures of awesome hair that I can manipulate onto other less hair-blessed people.
inspiring stuff mostly just lots of awesome stuff from ffffound.com
mine textures I made, usually from photos I took
misc photos of random stuff. Usually when I'm almost finished with a wallpaper I'll go through this folder and find something random to add :P Examples of random things that can be found here include: fingerprints, boats, doors, japanese writing, cherries, computer chips, butterflies, mushrooms, bones and medical instruments.
multiply textures that will look good on multiply (as in, they're mostly white(ish))
non textures I have yet to categorise
settings lots of settings for people to stand on :D
skies often in a really great pictures the sky is kind of boring so I've got a folder of awesome skies so I can just pop one on top :D
stocks more uncategorised stuff
unbrushes photos that are just BEGGING to be turned into brushes :D

*sigh* that was invasive, took a long time and possibly wasn't at all what you were looking for... your turn!

4. I just love that photo of her so much it has to put her in #1. Come on, look at those lips! They're practically bursting at the seams!

Edited at 2008-12-23 11:56 am (UTC)
Dana: Merlin > young boyletsey_x on December 23rd, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
O_O is that a Merlin icon I spot?

loool at "pictures to be fixtures" and "unbrushes". Your maps are so organised they almost become unorganised again:) I'm so gonna steal your way of grouping textures by what's on them.

your turn!
Haha fair enough. Making this just made it more clear what a big mess my computer is:d

Overview
Overview folder "Dana"
Basically a map for every fandom, in which I put all pictures of that fandom. "Buffy" has Angel in it as well, just to show you how organised I am lol. In case you don't know the abbreviations: Ashes to Ashes, Arrested Development, Battlestar Galactica, Dead Like Me, Doctor Who, Instant Star, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Supernatural, Smallville, Torchwood, Veronica Mars and Wonderfalls.
"avatars" is the icons I made
"icons " is icons others made
"wallpapers" is wallpapers made by others
and all pictures that don't belong to a fandom map, all PSD's of icons and wallpapers, and all wallpapers just get lost somewhere in the general map "Dana". :d

texture map
Generally, big textures go in here, but as you can see, some stock photos have found their way in there as well. Icon-sides textures go into the map "icons"
textures - icons
Once again, all icons-sized textures just piled up:d Though over time I've just begun to put textures I often use for iconning in there as well, so there are bigger textures in there as well.
"fotos" is stock photos
"van grotere" is Dutch for "from bigger ones" lol. Icon-sized textures cropped from bigger ones.
"veelgebruikt" is Dutch for "used a lot". Icon-sized textures I use a lot in iconning. That map hasn't been updated in quite some time, though, and it should be named "not using anymore,really" by now.

*breathes*
Josh: ugly bettyblueymcphluey on December 23rd, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
it is indeed! I figured it was about time I got one, even though I still have yet to watch one minute of the series itself :P
Actually, you know what? I'm bored and I have the pilot already downloaded... I'm going to watch it right now!

lol, yes. I seriously wouldn't be able to survive without all of the crazy organisation. I was even thinking of sub-categorising my textures by colour and sub-categorising my icons by both iconmaker and fandom :P

oh no! Everything's in Dutch, I don't understand it :(

I'm surprised you've got so few fandoms. I think I need you to watch some/all of the following (because I AM watching Merlin now, it's the least you can do :P):
Drive
Gilmore Girls
Standoff
Tru Calling
Flight of the Conchords

:D :D
Dana: Merlin > All hail the kingletsey_x on December 23rd, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
I have watched all episodes of Gilmore Girls religiously (even made crappy icons!). Rory/Jess is still one of my favorite pairings♥

And Flight of the Conchords is something I plan to try out...someday...

Enjoy Merlin!
Josh: merlinblueymcphluey on December 23rd, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
FotC is a must for anybody who enjoys comedy, music and/or tv :D

I DID!! THAT WAS SO AWESOME!! MUST HAVE MORE!! Now, if you'll excuse me, I'm off to listen to 'The Witch's Aria' from the OST for 24 hours non-stop.

Edited at 2008-12-23 04:33 pm (UTC)
Josh: flight of the conchordsblueymcphluey on December 24th, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
okay, I was thinking... and how about a trade? I watch Merlin season 1 if you watch FotC season 1? :D
Danaletsey_x on December 24th, 2008 12:27 pm (UTC)
Hehe I will watch it, I promise:) But right now I want to catch up with the series I'm watching already before I start on yet another series.
How about I download one episode? I'll let you decide which one is the best to make me want to watch the whole season.
Josh: flight of the conchordsblueymcphluey on December 25th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
oh no! there's no way I can decide! As a rule I like everybody to watch shows from episode 1, but the first three are less awesome and it takes a while to understand the humor :/

Anyway, if you're making me choose then 'What Goes On Tour' is my all time favourite :D