?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 December 2008 @ 01:26 am
 
1. I need to compose a list of things I need to do so here it is:

--make a banner set to promote dana_chosenart's advent calendar and also emotive BtVS and Ats icons
--icon battle: nowordforit
--picspam: Anne Hathaway
--picspam: Kayne Gillespie
--picspam: Pasha Kovalev
--picspam: Cobie Smulders
--picspam: Kristen Wiig
--picspam: Reid Prebenda
--picspam: Anya Rozova
--icon battle: brooke70
--christmas presents for shoqolad, shadecat, whenitsquiet and lovestories

I also have a crazy amount of real life stuff too, but blech, it's even more boring than this.

phew, that seems both more and less daunting looking at it in a list.


2. Alias is awesome! I'm finishing of episode 20 as I type and I NEED to make an underwater!Sydney icon, because that scene with the tyres was brilliant :D

3. I went to the Photography portfolio review session. It went pretty well, I think. I got forth my desperation to get into the course and I made a few very lame jokes so I wouldn't seem as icy as I usually do in person. Here's the portfolio, what do you think?

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket


4.

i) Photobucket eh, kind of boring and obvious.

ii) Photobucket I LOVE THIS! If I hadn't made 'iii', I would totally be using this right now. I love the darkness of it

iii) Photobucket come on, this is awesome. The colouring reminds me of schmiss, neversleeps and whenitsquiet, but I also feel like there's me in there as well :D

iv) Photobucket I like this. I wish I had a higher res cap so I could do a close-up of her face because that looks amazing. The rest of her, not so much.

iv) Photobucket damn, this kind of sucks.

v) Photobucket I didn't think I'd like this, but I do. The crazy 'difference'ing is completely insane, but I think it works!

vi) Photobucket meh. she looks great, but as a whole it's not so great :/

vii) Photobucket wanna know something hilarious? I LOVED that yellow patch on her face when I was making this. *sigh*

viii) Photobucket I just made this and haven't really assembled my thoughts yet. I think it works well as a manip (because the light is sort of coming from the same area) but as an icon it's a bit lame. I'll probably rejigger this with more interesting colouring soon :P
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Currently Watching: Alias - 1x21
 
 
 
Lilyburntheflaws on December 8th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
Wow, your photography's amazing. Love the fifth, sixth, and last ones.
Joshblueymcphluey on December 9th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
Yay, thankyou! :D
nargynargynargynargy on December 8th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
OMG IS THAT YOU IN THE PHOTOS? :D. Your previous icon made you look older. You have a wonderful set of photographs man, its gonna make a great portfolio. Is this photography course important? Career-wise, or as a personal choice?

Ah, icons, my favourite part. I think 2 is genius (I prefer it to 3 even though that one's brilliant too), the yellows, reds and the dark work seamlessly. I think its Inara from Firefly, but I didn't realise you watched it!

Your use of difference is always amazing. Sigh. (no 5)

With 8, it definitely is a good manip but you're right, it definitely needs a bit of oomph like colouring and/or textures.
Josh: fireflyblueymcphluey on December 9th, 2008 06:29 am (UTC)
lol, yes it is :D thankyou! Um, yeah, it's pretty important. I've been really lazy since finishing year 12 so I want to get out there and do something and I don't really want to do anything else :P I'm not desperate to be a professional photographer though, if that's what you mean. I'm doing this mainly because I just like taking photos but if somebody pays me to do that, great!

Yeah, I'm slowly converting to 'ii', but it's Inara's crazy over the top sex appeal that keeps bringing me back to 'iii' :P
Ah, you seem to be forgetting that I watch EVERYTHING (except OTH and the X-Files for some reason... :/ )

:D thankyou!
nargynargynargynargy on December 9th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm doing this mainly because I just like taking photos but if somebody pays me to do that, great!
Sounds like a good idea. You've only just left college right? A good way to gain independence and skills, maybe get a job at the same time. I have no idea how the Australian system works so you may still be at school lol.

Ah, you seem to be forgetting that I watch EVERYTHING (except OTH and the X-Files for some reason... :/ )
OTH I can easily forgive, but x-files?? BLASPHEMY.
Josh: buffyblueymcphluey on December 10th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
well I finished highschool last year and have just been working this year :P

lol, well if it helps matters I've got the first season of X-Files ready to watch, I just need the time now
lice on December 8th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
very nice pics. you got what it takes. what part of AU are you in?
Joshblueymcphluey on December 9th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC)
thankyou! South Australia :)
lice on December 9th, 2008 07:47 am (UTC)
i really want to visit melbourne or sydney one day!!
jessiieeeeeeiladora on December 9th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I absolutely adora (ii), and have set it as default :)
The lemon picture is very nice.
Joshblueymcphluey on December 9th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC)
wow, thankyou :DD
Dana: Chuck > Ellie/Awesomeletsey_x on December 9th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
oh my, the photographs are lovely! The second one is just...wow!With the ants(?) coming into focus and the blurred paper or leave totally drawing your attention, just breathtaking.

I love the one with the lemon as well, and the one underneath that- all the geometrical shapes in different sizes and colors and patterns on a white background, very cool!

please post more photographs as you go along with your course? :)

I made a few very lame jokes so I wouldn't seem as icy as I usually do in person
Haha. How calculated!

Josh: torchwoodblueymcphluey on December 10th, 2008 12:53 pm (UTC)
:D thankyou!!

The one with the "geometrical shapes in different sizes and colors" is actually my dads origami. He's crazy about it, always buying lots of paper (the white background is actually a really large white sheet of paper so he can make large origami :P) and making little origami shapes on the bus or at family gatherings *sigh* embarassing :P

please post more photographs as you go along with your course? :)
Oh, I absolutely will if this is the response it gets :D I actually just had a really cool photoshoot with a friend today. His dad was a stunt trainer so he's really into athletic stuff and so I got him jumping on the trampoline -- so awesome! :D

How calculated!
oh... did I not mention I used to be an evil genious? :P

Edited at 2008-12-10 12:55 pm (UTC)