?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2008 @ 11:33 pm
oh no!  
Okay, I assume you've all heard of the permanent paid account sale? Well, I've been planning on buying one since the day it was announced so I put my money into my paypal account way in advance (because it takes a week to transfer the money from my bank for some crazy reason) but what I didn't take into account was that US money is worth more than mine. *headdesk*

So I've got 145 USD, I need 175 USD and of course I can't just transfer more money into the paypal account before the permanent account sale ends in 5 days because my bank needs 7 days of transferring time and that would just be too easy :/

I've always told myself I would never do this, but is there any chance I can I borrow 30 USD from somebody? I'll definitely pay you back, but it's just this stupid transfer time with my bank that's holding me back from the deadline. :(







pretty please? I'll make you icons and stuff if you want it :D
Tags:
 
 
 
Dana: Christmas: Fred - Joydana_chosenart on December 5th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
I was planning on buying that myself as well, since that way I'll get passed the whole having to pay a big amount every year - even if it'll take me five years to make a "profit" on it. Since I think that's worth it, I sent you the money and hope that you'll be able to get that account too :)

Lemme know when you can pay me back :)

Josh: me: dollhouseblueymcphluey on December 5th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, thankyou SO much! I was really worried that nobody would reply. Tiny problem: paypal takes approx. 4% per transfer so I'm still about 5 USD down. I don't suppose I could trouble you for that? *bats eyelashes*

I should be able to pay you back in seven days *fingers crossed*, but in the mean time did you want me to make you anything? I've got the next few days off work and I'd be up for anything :D
Dana: Dean - I Like Think Its My Perky Nipplesdana_chosenart on December 5th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I know the feeling ALMOST having something, so I figured I'd help out when I had the ability :) The $5 should be coming your way in a few minutes :D

Sounds great, thanks :)
Hmm.. some cool Btvs/Ats icons with fun text like I have now with SN that I can relate to when posting perhaps :D I love me some icon :) ooo, maybe a purty bannerset to use over at BF that advertises the calendar maybe? :) *getting greedy* *lol* ;)
Josh: me: angelblueymcphluey on December 5th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
yay, thankyou again! *squishes*

I don't usually work with text much so this'll be a challenge. But that's good, challenges are good :D
Dana: BD - Candid: textless b/w #1dana_chosenart on December 11th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see what you come up with :D
Josh: supernaturalblueymcphluey on December 9th, 2008 08:01 am (UTC)
Photobucket
Photobucket

how do these look?
Dana: BD - Candid: textless color #1dana_chosenart on December 11th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
Really purty, unfortunately the sig is too big for BF. Could you perhaps make it at 500x150? *bats eyes* ;) But other than that, LOVE it!!! :D Love the choice of text you did and the red in the avi is very different from what I usually wear so I'm loving it :D
Josh: robert pattinsonblueymcphluey on December 13th, 2008 10:40 am (UTC)
Photobucket

you'll have to link me to you using it somewhere :D
Dana: BD - Love #1dana_chosenart on December 16th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
I'm using it over here: http://www.buffyforums.net/forums/ :D Looks all purdy! Thank you :D
Dana: DW > Accross the universeletsey_x on December 5th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I hate that it takes so long for money to get transferred to PayPal. It "only" takes three days for me, though. Because of some math issues, I was 5 USD short on my account, so I have to wait three days for as little as that. Hopefully it'll be transferred before the permanent account sale is over.

€ is worth more than USD, so I have to pay less. YAY! It's about € 140 for me. muahaha.
Josh: me: doctor whoblueymcphluey on December 5th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
oh, I know. Especially since they're always claiming to be instant *rolls eyes* yeah right.

hehe, you're really loving your shiny new paid account, aren't you? :P
lice on December 5th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
i thought AU and US money was equal
Josh: me: antmblueymcphluey on December 6th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
uh, I think we were close for a bit, but we're about half of theirs now, which sucks :(
Stephharbourlight on December 6th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
Wow. You use paypal through a bank account? That's such a hassel :P Just get a visa debit already!
Josh: me: aliasblueymcphluey on December 6th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
I would, but they scare and confuse me :P
Stephharbourlight on December 6th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
What's confusing? It's not even a credit card so you can't get in to debt or anything. You can only spend the money that you have.
Josh: me: joss whedonblueymcphluey on December 6th, 2008 08:06 am (UTC)
can you get them with any bank? And how is it different to a regular card?
Stephharbourlight on December 7th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Only some banks offer it. Mine is with ANZ but I know you can get them from suncorp as well. It's just like your average bank card that you use with ATMs except you can use it to buy things over the internet.

Without having to wait 7 days for a transfer :P
Joshblueymcphluey on December 7th, 2008 08:16 am (UTC)
well I get the feeling that my bank (powerstate) doesn't have them :/
Steph: alias: sydneyharbourlight on December 13th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
I have 3 different cards with 3 different banks :P

It doesn't matter if you get it from somewhere else. It's good to have a little variety anyway.