?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 October 2008 @ 09:12 pm
beware: possible catharsis ahead  
1. Can anybody tell me what other shows air on the same day as Gossip Girl? An extensive list with absolutely nothing left out is preferable. I'd explain why I need this, but I want it to be a surprise :D

2. I got Photoshop CS4. It hinders me greatly when it comes to icon-making, however I'm thrilled by all of the new features. I have very mixed feelings... :/
Here's the first icon I made with CS4: Photobucket I actually really like it. It's a bit wild, but that's a lot better than being boring. I'm especially loving my lines in the middle. I did that for a Prison Break icon a while ago and I'm glad I brought it back :)

3. Does anybody have a good source for TSCC stills? I have a few, but they're a bit boring.

4. I intend to make multi-fandom wallpapers from now, because I change what I'm obsessing over so often that I need them ALL on my desktop at the same time otherwise I just end up changing my desktop every day :P

5. Once again this week Chuck managed to thrill me to no end and also completely disappoint me. Everything is so depressingly contrived yet unbelievably awesome.

And is it just me, or did Yvonne Strahovski suddenly become completely stunning this week? I've always wanted to find her attractive, but her look has never jived with me before, but in this latest episode... wow! I think they're trying out some new stuff with her hair and makeup and I hope they stick with it :D

Speaking of which, does anybody know where to find good HQ Chuck season 2 caps? I have so much obsession inside of me that's busting to be released in icon form.

6. I had a weird nightmare last night. There were two parts to it (that I can remember), but overall the theme seems to be: my family is evil.

Part 1 - I was mocking mum behind her back and it turns out she overheard me. Then, out of nowhere, she jumped out to attack me. She had gigantic glowing green eyes and there was such ferocity inside of her that even now, a good 16 hours later, it scares me even to remember it.

Part 2 - It was raining so heavily that the fish had no problem whatsoever swimming through the air (sidenote: this is something that happens surprisingly often in my dreams). I decided to keep one of the fish as my pets. It was really frilly and colourful and awesome, but then my brother shot its brains all over the floor. Trying to get over my grief I got a new jellyfish-like fish. It was squirmy and fun, but then I gave it to my brother, he dropped it and all of its innards fell out. :(

7. I've been watching the first two seasons of Project Runway these last few weeks and I love it. The quality of designs for season two were terrible in comparison to season one, but overall I say yay for runway. :D

8. I mentioned a long long time ago that I was going to do a photoshop course. Well I've been doing them every Thursday this month. The first couple of classes were fairly rubbish, I knew almost everything we were being instructed on so it was just really boring and it felt like a waste of time and money. However, last weeks was actually pretty good! We focuses on paths, which I know little to nothing about and it turns out you can use them to make some pretty awesome stuff, so you may see some of that reflected in my work from now on. :)

9. One of my cats has apparently been getting into fights because he has punctures on his face and puss oozing out of them. It's fairly gross and very sad. I'm very close to my cats, so when the vet told us how much the treatment was and mum said "I think next time we'll just let him use up one of his nine lives", it was pretty difficult to hear.

10. I've discovered an awesome lemon yogurt which I'm crazy about at the moment (made by vaalia, in case anyone is interested). I've never liked yogurt at all (even though I've wanted to) so this is fun for me. It's rediculously low in fat and high in lots of good stuff and these last few days I've been eating it by the bucketload. Literally :|

11. My coworkers have been acting weirdly around my lately. I'm trying to be friendly, but they're responding with lots and lots of coldness/aggresiveness. However, they don't seem to be doing that to eachother... I'm sad and don't know what's going on.

12. whose friggin ingenious idea was it to dress/make up Serena up like this? *headdesk*
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Anna: scc → allison from palmdaleshoqolad on October 29th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
12: Obviously Eleanor Waldorf's (or her blind stylist's) idea, since it was Serena's look for the photoshoot... so there's actually a legitimate reason to overdo it like that. Still, she does look rather silly.

I've started eating lemon yogurt too... how weird is that?
Joshblueymcphluey on October 30th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
:o ooh, creepy...
Penny Tentiarymouthfullofdust on October 29th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Chuck Boards has season 2 Chuck caps.
Josh: me: chuckblueymcphluey on October 30th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
awesome, thanks so much :D
nonbeliever93nonbeliever93 on October 30th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
2. I'm really interested in what's new in CS4. Anything really big? And have they added any new filters. I rarely use them in my art but their fun to play with :D.

4. I know what you mean. I'm making another multi-fandom layout for my fanart site because it's so fun seeing all the characters in one space.

8. I'm rather interested in doing photoshop courses since I'm chiefly self-or-internet-taught. I did a term of Photoshop at school this year and it was fun. Of course the art teacher didn't have that much experience in photoshop so the ego boost might have helped.

9. Ouch. This is why I don't have pets. Cause I know I'll get REALLY attached to them and be uber-depressed when they die.

I'll be joining you on the Dollhouse downloading bandwagon since the show got picked up by cable and I am cableless.
Josh: me: dollhouseblueymcphluey on October 30th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
2. yes! Lots of really awesome big things. The content-aware resizing is very cool and there's a tool a bit like the 'replace colour' tool, but it's a lot more awesome. My big problem is that they've changed the way Photoshop feels, so it's very difficult for me now to get into a groove, you know?

8. I know what you mean :D ego boosts are always fun

9. well lets just hope you don't apply that same logic to your parents :P

have you read Fray? I noticed that it's not in your icon, but I feel it's a pivotal part of the Jossverse. Definitely get your hands on a copy if you can :D
nonbeliever93nonbeliever93 on October 31st, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
2. That sounds pretty awesome. I guess I'll have to get it soon even though I don't like adjusting to change.

9. Well I didn't really have a choice in having those.... :p

Yeah, read and loved Fray. I'm suffering from some serious Buffy withdrawal with the comic delay. I'm working on a version of the Buffy credits with pics from the comic to stave it off. Now that I think about it, I remember preparing a Fray pic for the icon but never using it... that's weird.
Josh: me: buffyblueymcphluey on October 31st, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
9. well I just hope you don't apply the "if they're going to be dead soon, I don't want to get attached" philosophy to them :P

my tricks for the comics is to try and forget about them for as long as I can and then buy a bundle all at once :D
Steph: gossip: serenaharbourlight on November 2nd, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
2. There's another one out already? How much has changed?

4. I can't wait :)

6. LMAO - especially at the fish.

7. I love that show. But I've never bothered to watch the whole thing. Just random episodes I catch on tv. The American one is much better than the Aussie version though.

8. Ooh that's so cool. I read through a tutorial on Paths a while ago and was shocked at how much I don't know!

9. Oh that's terrible! I hope he/she is ok!

10. Ooh yummy. I love lemon flavored anything and I've always wanted to like yogurt too! :P

11. Wow that sucks. I hope they get over themselves soon!

12. I don't really think it's that bad. The lips are a little strong maybe. And the hair doesn't look so great from that angle but she still looks good IMO.
Josh: me: driveblueymcphluey on November 2nd, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
2. at first I thought it was a lot, but it's not that much now that I'm settling into it.

4. the only problem with them is that because of the mass amounts of manipulation, they take about a month to make :P

6. :P I was terrified, really!

8. you can do really cool things with text, which excited me :D

9. yep, all fine now :) ... for now :\

12. lol, you've got it as your icon! Ah, this is an embarassing moment. For me. Because I insulted a picture you like. And not you, because you've got a terrible picture in your icon :P
Stephharbourlight on November 3rd, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
I'm not in love with the picture or anything :P I just thought the icon was shiny. I love the coloring.