?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2008 @ 11:01 pm
bali bali bali!  
1. I'm off to Bali in 6 hours. :)
I thought I should let you all know that if I don't reply to your comments within the next week and half it's not because I'm ignoring you, or because the internet is being evil (which it still is on the other computer, by the way :( ) but because I will be outside of Australia for the very first time in my life! :o

2.

a) Photobucket you probably couldn't tell, but this is Kahlen of ANTM cycle 4. I've done some crazy crazy texturing effects here and I think this ended up looking -not surprisingly- crazy.

b) Photobucket you know what? I think I actually like this. I'm not sure whether or not I think it trumps my other Dollhouse icon with a similar overly-textured style (Photobucket), but I do know that I love this schmissesque style I feel as if I'm able to turn on and off at will :D Also I love this promo. It gave me more new hope for Dollhouse (along with a little IMDBing to find out that Amy Acker WILL be a regular :D)

c) pah! you try making more than 2 icons in 2 days when you computer freaks out whenever you use Photoshop :(


3. as you're probably aware it's that time of the year when all of the new promos are being released (aka the worst time to leave civilisation as we know it :P) and I'm loving it like crazy. I'm having loads of fun obsessing over the new ANTM contestants faces, guessing what personalities they'll have and how far they'll make it in the competition.

I'm also getting weirdly excited about the Ex List, although that's possibly just because Eric Balfour is in the pilot <3

But most importantly, we've finally got a promotional photo for 13 (on House)! YAY! And doesn't she look amazing? I think she looks terrific! As does Gretchen in the Prison Break group photo :D
 
 
 
vltavskavltavska on August 14th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Wow! Have a fab time in Bali!!!
Steph: gossip girl; chuck blairharbourlight on August 15th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Have fun! Take lots of photos!

I love a! It's so shiny :D
Josh: dollhouseblueymcphluey on August 27th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
I did! I think I took about 700ish :P I'll try and post some of my favourites and a lengthy description of what happened every day, tonight.

wow, thankyou! I thought 'a' was a bit rubbish, so it's encouraging to hear that :D
Stephharbourlight on August 27th, 2008 10:35 am (UTC)
Omg you were in Bali! I completely forgot and was wondering why you weren't around :P

I can't wait to hear all about it!
Josh: american dadblueymcphluey on August 27th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC)
lol, yes I was :P

So much stuff happened there, I feel like I'm a completely different person. Every day seemed like it was lasting about a month.

Unfortunately since work has started and parents have gone back to nagging, it's actually started feeling a bit like a dream and I can't even remember what I did on some days :P
nargynargynargynargy on August 16th, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
I am exceedingy jealous of a, really nicely lit too. Where are you getting these crazy cool textures from?
Have fun in bali dude ;)
Joshblueymcphluey on August 27th, 2008 07:05 am (UTC)
:D I did. It was amazing! I'm gonna try and post a description of what it was like there, tonight.

I'm so surprised people liked 'a'. I honestly thought it was really really bad :P I can upload the .psd for you if you want.

Oh, and I haven't been able to comment on your posts, because of that annoying computer thing, but I just thought I'd let you know that I love this and this. And, now, I was just wondering... how possible is it that I could request something from you? Because I've got this horribly small Dollhouse promo I'm desperate to have on my 1280x1024 desktop... and... yeah :D

Edited at 2008-08-27 10:56 am (UTC)
nargynargynargynargy on August 28th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
nooooo its TINY! Erm, I might be able to do something with it but I need to know a theme or maybe a little about dollhouse? I mean, can I have free reign to do whatever ;)? Or do you want it to have something to with dollhouse?

I only ever use 1280+ resolutions in my work lol so I cant promise anything but would like to try.

And thanks for the comment :). I have a friend who has photoshop now so the psd would be great! I have a feeling I know how you did it, maybe it will kickstart my muse.
Josh: dollhouseblueymcphluey on August 29th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
Well I was hoping you could do something simple and play with the colours a bit like on this or this, because I fully intend to add textures and stuff after you've worked with it (unless you really don't want me mess with your art, of course). I'm not expecting you to create a masterpiece, but I think your style could make a stretched out lower quality picture look a lot better. I'm not entirely sure why I think that, but maybe it' because crisp, defined edges aren't essential in your art, you're willing to get a little blurry sometimes, you know?

Or if you feel particularly inspired you could just do whatever you want :P

oh, and here's the psd: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XYKHGLUN

Edited at 2008-08-29 10:59 am (UTC)
(Anonymous) on August 31st, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
but I think your style could make a stretched out lower quality picture look a lot better. I'm not entirely sure why I think that, but maybe it' because crisp, defined edges aren't essential in your art, you're willing to get a little blurry sometimes
very true, but sometimes, little details like the hair and eyes require high resolution. I can't explain, you've got the right idea, but sometimes high res just adds that edge because you can paint it better.

I am working in it right now lol. Its going more funky then I imagined but I'm keeping the background white so you can work on it :). I have no qualms with you altering, thanks for asking first.

its currently 1280x960, but making it just slightly smaller on your version will make it look more refined/defined. The hair is TOO hard to paint so I'm leaving it, damn eliza for the best hair.

Should be done by the end of today. If you want a sneak peek, let me know, I'll upload x
nargynargynargynargy on August 31st, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
that was me XD
And thanks for psd :)
Dame Tamer: art - 50s playboybohemea on August 18th, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)

Hi! I added you to my friends list. I have so much fun with your comments at sinful_caesar, I figured your journal itself would be fun as well. :)

Also, Bali! Fancy vacation place! The most exotic place I ever vacation was Vegas. Have a great trip!
Josh: 30 Rockblueymcphluey on August 27th, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
Yay, hello! I'm ecstatic that you have fun with my comments, I hope you like what you see here :D