?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 July 2008 @ 10:19 pm
just like rain  
1. Ooh! Go check out soaked there are some crazy crazy awesome textures over there.

2. I finished Secret Diary of a Call Girl. I think I preferred it earlier on in the season when Belle had to explain everything to us. Now she doesn't have to do that quite so much anymore, and I've got to say that was my favourite bit, so I'm left feeling just a little sad. :(

Although Billie is rediculously glamerous. I see millions of SDoaCG icons in my future.

3. I'm now catching up on sytycd season 4. I don't know who leaves this week, so don't tell me. I wish I liked this season as much as I liked season 2 and 3. There isn't anybody in particular at the moment who I really really love. I kinda like the asian doll-ey girl and Joshua. They're my favourites and they seem to be getting a lot of awesome choreography, but the problem is that I loved everybody in season 3 a LOT (except Lacey who I hated with a passion). These guys have a lot to live up to, and it's sad because I don't think they can do it.

Oh, and Comfort and her new partner are others I like :D

Ohh! Ooh! And the quirky guy! He's fun :D a little two-dimentional though...

4. I made these icon variations just then cos I didn't want to post without anything for you to look at.

Photobucket I think I prefer this one, because it's got a little more contrast and saturation and oomph.

Photobucket I liked preferred this one while I was making it, because I felt it had subtlety and awesomeness, but now not so much.

5. I've changed my mind, I now love this one Photobucket

6. I'm making jelly because I'm hungry, but it's taking ages to cool down. I think I'll have it for breakfast tomorrow because I'm healthy that way. Mum bought this awesome jelly mould a while ago, so our jellies end up looking like
Unfortunately it's gigantic so we have to use three packets of jelly crystals to fill it up. And since we have lots of random flavours they always end up being a really awesome jelly cocktail.

7. For the reference, http://www.androzani.com/ is the equivalent of TWoP, but shorter and only with Who shows.

8. I'm up to chapter 13 in Twilight, so you've got two episodes of Doctor Who to watch sparkling_gold
 
 
Current Mood: dorky
Currently Watching: So You Think You Can Dance - 4x12 - Top 12 Perform
 
 
 
sparkling_gold: rob squee animatedsparkling_gold on July 10th, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yay for being at Chapter 13! It's my favorite chapter of the first book. ♥

I'll probably watch those two episodes of Doctor Who this weekend. ;)
Josh: doctor who - roseblueymcphluey on July 11th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
correction: 3. I read another chapter this morning :P
Steph: supernatural; impala yellowharbourlight on July 12th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
1. I'll definitely have a look at that when I get home.

2. I hope you make lots of icons! I want some :P and yeah it was better at the beginning, but I did like it when Ben found out. I can't wait for season 2!

3. I actually liked Lacey..... :P

4. I see why you liked the second one, but I agree that the first one has more oomph.

5. Oh pretty! I love the cropping!

6. I want cool jelly moulds! One time my friend and I spent 3 days making this huge thing of jelly with all the different colored layers. It looked so awesome but then we all ate it in 10 minutes :P


Are you enjoying twilight? Or is it just a chore for you?
Josh: tru calling - harrisonblueymcphluey on July 12th, 2008 04:20 am (UTC)
2. oh, I didn't know there was gonna be a second season! Awesome :D

3. Lacey just seemed SO disingenuous, I couldn't stand her. Especially because she was surrounded by ridiculously awesome people such as Hok, Anya, Pasha, Dominic, Lauren, Sabra, Neil, Sara and Jesus :P

5. Thankyou :D I love it, it's my new default

6. I bet it looked awesome, though :D

Well... it's semi-chore, semi-enjoyable. I really love the concept of it (it's ingenious!), but I am not built for books. I need to see the pictures and hear the music! It makes me insane without them. And the lovey-dovey stuff is a bit cringey. :P
Steph: twilight; ashley bite meharbourlight on July 12th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC)
Yep they're making season 2 right now even though Billie is pregnant. They use a body double when they have to.

And I'm pretty sure its already been picked up for season 3 as well! Its probably just unofficially though.