?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 June 2008 @ 05:26 pm
 
1. schmiss friended me, which is rediculously awesome. You may or may not remember me saying that a certain someone is the best iconmaker ever in a recent post at icon_praise.

2. I watched the Sarah Jane Adventures and was pleasantly surprised. It's got that Doctor Who edge about it that I'm loving at the moment. Unfortunately every single adult in the show seems to have been born without a brain, so that is a bit disappointing. But watching it just makes me that much more excited about the new episode of Doctor Who I am holding off on watching. I wonder if SJA is gonna do a second season... I would google it, but the internet is running SO slowly for me at the moment. And wasn't there going to be yet ANOTHER Whoniverse spinoff with K9?

3. Watched the 2007 Doctor Who Christmas special again. Wasn't quite as impressed as I remember being the first time around. Astrid didn't grow on me this time around, although I was equally as thrilled to see that Donna is going to be the next companion :D

4. Currently watching Torchwood season 2. It is so much better than season 1! I can't wait for season 3! :D

5. I really wanna make a new header for my new header-less layout, but I don't know what to make... :( Maybe something Donna or Torchwood inspired? I know I want it to be a manipulation, but I don't know who I want manipulated...

6. Oh, sparkling_gold will be thrilled to hear that I read the first chapter of Twilight this morning. I'm not entirely sure what I think of it, but I can't stop picturing Patterson whenever Eddy's being described. It's like the role was written for him. :P

7. icons
Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket
Eh. I don't love 'em, but they're what I made in the last 24 hours. I think I like the last one the best, but as I said... eh.
 
 
Currently Watching: Torchwood - 2x01 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
 
 
 
sparkling_gold: rob squee animatedsparkling_gold on June 29th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! :D You read the first chapter of Twilight!! You're right, I am thrilled!

And yes, Robert is freaking perfect for the role. ♥

Now, you have to read Chapter 2 and more! I'm at Chapter 5, so you have to catch up. ;)
the laundry on the hill: * she's got the radioactiveschmiss on June 30th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
aww ;D You're so sweet!
I hope you're not too bored by my journal haha.
Josh: bsgblueymcphluey on June 30th, 2008 06:29 am (UTC)
lol, I was just about to say the exact same thing about mine :P
jessiieeeeeeiladora on June 30th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I love your icons, and your discussion of them, so i'm friending you. Hi!
+ i love the composition of the tin dog one. i think a different font might suit better?
Joshblueymcphluey on June 30th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
ah, thankyou so much, I'll try and keep it up :D and hello!

I have to admit, I've gone a little nutty over that font lately. I had to retrain myself so hard from using it in the header. :P