?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2008 @ 10:54 pm
I'm a curious thief  
okay, so stolen from both angdelia and dana_chosenart. So either they share a friend or this meme is the new plague. Speaking of which, I was thinking of making up a meme of my own including the questions I'm desperate to know about you guys. Questions like "who is your favourite iconmaker ever" and "your favourite icon/wallpaper you've made" :P

oh, and I've edited this every so slightly from the original version... just cos I like it better this way :P

GENERAL
1. Name:
2. Birthday:
3. Where do you live:
4: What are you studying/What are you working as:
5. What makes you happy:
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last:
7. What is particularly good about my LJ:
7.5. What is particularly bad about my LJ:
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment:
10. Favorite place to be:
11. Favorite quote:
12. Best time of the year:
13. Weirdest food you like:

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A song:
4: A tv series:

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom:
2. OTP/OT3:

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:
2. Two things you like about yourself:
Tags:
 
 
 
sparkling_gold: edward bella adrenaline rush google animsparkling_gold on June 21st, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
1. Name: Marie
2. Birthday: June 23rd, 1989
3. Where do you live: Quebec, Canada
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: I'm going to be majoring in Teaching English as a Second Language. My first university semester begins in September.
5. What makes you happy: Family, tv shows, fandoms, music, books, my online and real life friends.
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Dear Angel by April Sixth.
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: Everything's good about you LJ. ;)
8. An interesting fact about you: Hmmm, I'm in a wheelchair, if that's interesting.
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: No... unfortunately.
10. Favorite place to be: My computer room
11. Favorite lyric: hmm, I love too many lyrics to name just one.
12. Best time of the year: Summer
13. Weirdest food you like: Sushi

RECOMMEND
1. A film: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. A book: Twilight, obviously
3. A song: Map of the Stars by Melissa Etheridge
4: A tv series: Obvious... Buffy

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Twilight... and the Jossverse
2. OTP/OT3:Edward/Bella... and Bangel

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your sense of humour
2. Two things you like about yourself: My eyes and my fangirly-ness
Dana: Dean/Buffy_Relationship unexplored #1dana_chosenart on June 21st, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
Ok, here we go again, this is the second time I fill this out and I have a feeling, it's not the last ;)

GENERAL
1. Name: Dana, real name is on a "need to know" basis ;)
2. Birthday: Dec. 30 (1982)
3. Where do you live: Malmö, Sweden
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Director/Producer ATM
5. What makes you happy: friends off- and online, family, music, certain movies and episodes of tv shows :)
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Styx - Renegade
7. What is particularly good about my LJ: You've got a layout with soft colors, which makes it easy on the eyes when browsing
7.5. What is particularly bad about my LJ: can't say I've found something :)
8. An interesting fact about you: uh, I tried out collage three times and finally decided that it sucked *lol* ;)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: nope
10. Favorite place to be: my parents place, which is where I grew up.
11. Favorite quote: I have many favorite quotes, but the one that springs to mind now is actually one by Shakespeare: "Love is not love which alters, when it alteration finds. It is an ever-fixed mark that looks on tempests and is never shaken. Love alters not with his brief hours and weeks but bears it out even to the edge of doom."
12. Best time of the year: winter
13. Weirdest food you like: drawing a blank here :)

RECOMMEND
1. A film: P.S I love you, well worth your time!
2. A book: "Outlander" series by Diana Gabaldon
3. A song: Late Goodbye by Poets of the Fall
4: A tv series: I can't think of one you're not already watching ;)

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Whedonverse and SN
2. OTP/OT3: Buffy/Angel and Buffy/Dean ;)

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You've grown into a really sweet guy :)
2. Two things you like about yourself: My hair *grin* and the fact that I can walk in really high heels! :)
Joshblueymcphluey on June 22nd, 2008 08:33 am (UTC)
4: A tv series: I can't think of one you're not already watching ;)

It's true! It's true! I've seen everything there is to see :P

1. One thing you like about me: You've grown into a really sweet guy :)

<3
never underestimate a Celt: myles brings the pretty.vanitashaze on June 21st, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC)
GENERAL
1. Name: June. Not on my birth certificate, but I like it a lot better than my given name. -.-
2. Birthday: August 29th
3. Where do you live: Outside of Washington D.C. Used to live in the city itself, but now... eh. Suburbia.
4: What are you studying / What are you working as: Highschool student, and am working towards getting my EMT certification.
5. What makes you happy: Music, literature, sociological history, stand-up comedy that doesn't revolve around sex, my friends, my family (usually, anyway), things that go fast (motorcycles), fandom, good cinematography, singing, non-tacky tattoos, terry pratchett, hair & makeup.
6. What are you listening to now / have listened to last: Eric Clapton, under duress. But if my headphones weren't broken, I'd be listening to Gus' cover of "Don't Fear the Reaper".
7. What is particularly good about my LJ: Icons!
7.5. What is particularly bad about my LJ: *wanting tutorials*
8. An interesting fact about you: I don't mind gore, but I can't make it through a kiss scene in a movie without squealing and flailing around. Even if I don't like the movie, or the kissers.
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: In love, I think? I'm not sure. I feel like one half of an old married couple, which would be significantly nicer if she loved me back.
10. Favorite place to be: Theatres and metro stations.
11. Favorite quote/lyrics: "we are the ones we've been waiting for." - Barack Obama, or his speechwriters
12. Best time of the year: That grey space between fall and winter.
13. Weirdest food you like: Er... tictacs?

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Amelie. Quirky and touching and just gorgeous. & the concepts are universal, even if the movie's in French.
2. A book: Written on the Body by Jeanette Winterson.
3. A song: "In the Waiting Line" by Zero 7.
4: A tv series: Dexter, especially Season One. But only if you don't mind a lot of blood.

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Heroes, I suppose. HP fandom attracts a lot of very smart, very talented people, but I've been drifting around the Heroes fandom since its start.
2. OTP/OT3: I'm not a die-hard shipper of anything, but I like Sylar/Mohinder, Remus/Sirius, Gwen/Suzie... Yeah. A bunch.

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your awesome photography.
2. Two things you like about yourself: My voice, and sense of style.
Josh: lostblueymcphluey on June 22nd, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
7.5. What is particularly bad about my LJ: *wanting tutorials*

:D Ah, cool, I'll get around to making one asap. Just so you know, I'm always open to requests/tutorial requests and concrit.

So do you want a general tutorial of what my basic processes are when making an icon? Or do you want a tutorial for a specific icon? Or would you like a .psd for an icon? I have the .psd of every single icon I have made ever... just in case :P

1. A film: Amelie. Quirky and touching and just gorgeous. & the concepts are universal, even if the movie's in French.

oh hey, that's the film I've been recommending to everyone :P

<3 Amelie. Hmm... I should make Amelie icons...
never underestimate a Celtvanitashaze on June 25th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: tutorials - I think just general coloring ones, you know, different techniques, would be nice.

(Yes. You should, so I can steal.)
Adina: Lost:Jack and...adina_mpj on January 11th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
1. Name:Adina
2. Age:23
3. Where do you live:Romania
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: electronic engineering/not working at the moment
5. What makes you happy: friends,family,a good movie
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last:Unkle -When Things Explode
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ:.good..love your icons :D
8. An interesting fact about you: i am left handed ...veeeeery interesting.....XD
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment:nop
10. Favourite place to be:um i don't have one..though i love to be in my room
11. Favourite lyric:hmm..nothing comes to mind
12. Best time of the year:Spring
13. Weirdest food you like:IDK..i think i don't do weird when it comes to food ..XD

RECOMMEND
1. A film:Everything Is Illuminated
2. A book:Blindness by Jose Saramago
3. A song:Martina Topley -Llya
4: A band: The Frames, Feist,Apparat.....

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom:Lost
2. OTP/OT3:Jack/Juliet(lost)..i have more but they are my fave at the momet.
3. Icon/Fic Journal:I post my graphics on my personal journal.

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:You seem to be a nice and positive person.
2. Two things you like about yourself:My determination and taste in music.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?...i did