?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 February 2008 @ 12:59 am
new userpic!  
Yay! I made a new default userpic! It's Friends one if you can't tell... what do we all think?

***

So, texture download-wise I think we're doing fairly well...

the first post has recieved quite a boost from my link in the second batch and is now on on 319 (and still gradually rising)

whereas the second post has gone at an even rate since posted a day (or so?) ago and is now on 186, which is better than the first was doing at this point.

along with the recycled paper scans (my personal favourite) which are doing abismally, probably due to the lack of interest combined with the fact that the links appear to be breaking every 10 seconds that totals... 575!

***

now, if you're not a friend of hires_hotties, I'd at least join temporarily to check out these pictures...

link #1

link #2

unfortunatly my favourites of the series aren't there, but I'll link them to you asap
 
 
 
Steph: scrubs; turk carla danceharbourlight on February 4th, 2008 08:30 am (UTC)
I'm glad your textures are doing so well :)

Where have you hosted them? If you're having problems with the links cutting out you can always host you stuff on my domain.
Joshblueymcphluey on February 4th, 2008 12:54 pm (UTC)
I uploaded them to mediafire, but... I'm really not sure what's going on. I don't think it matters. If someone really wanted to see all 11 textures, but they could only see 7 I guess they'd comment.

Yeah, I'm really happy with my amount of exposure and stuff, because the amount of downloads for both is rising several by the hour.

Ooh, what do you think of the new default icon? I went kind of nuts, but I like it.
Steph: heroes; claire west beachharbourlight on February 4th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
You make icons specifically for default? I don't really have much use for a default icon so that seems a little strange to me :P I love it though! The bright coloring is great and I love that shot.

You just sit there constantly refreshing the page all day just to watch your download count go up don't you?? :P
Joshblueymcphluey on February 5th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
lol, yes, it's true. I do! I just sit here at my desk watching bones and refreshing again and again. And again and again.

I make default icons, cos I don't want to have to think about which one I'm gonna use. And usually it's about the show I'm obsessing over and stuff... I mean, occasionally I'll change if I'm commenting one someone's journal who happens to be a big Angel fan or GG fan. But usually... yeah... :P
Steph: da; freedom streaming videoharbourlight on February 5th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
Yeah I guess its a little different when you have 100 icons to choose from :P