?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2011 @ 12:17 am
 


Love the colours here. Love the focus. The crop. The background. The highlight in the lighting.

I wish that I'd had a model that needed less retouching and that there was more density to his arm but other than that, I think this is spot on!



Again, SO happy with this one. And it's a shot I've been meaning to take for a while. Everything is perfect - his eye, lips, the colours, the abstract hand, the balance of light...

The one think I wish were different is that I wish there was no paint on the back of the hand because it's such a solid block that it becomes a little distracting from his face.



AAAH CAN YOU JUST IMAGINE THIS PUBLISHED WITH A PAGE SEAM! And each half making an individual photo, just ugh, I don't understand why but that gets me so excited!!

I love the expressions, the colours, the paint, it's all good. But once again I wish I'd had a different model for the guy on the right because he didn't look like this naturally and it took way too much effort to get this looking like this. And while I'm mostly happy with the state that it's in now, the fact that I've had to do so much retouching has left a few technical problems that are really very noticeable when you see this full-size.

And really, that background is just too much, the texture there kills me. And the



I'm not totally in love with this one. The focus of the picture is a little off I think and that just really lets it down.

I like the paint but I'm not particularly crazy about the colours here. I think in a set like this that is all about the colours, the skintones shouldn't be the wildest part. And also his shirt should be white, not blue :/ I also wish that the highlight in his eye was natural.

Once again, not loving this model but I really love the way his cheekbones look.



Nice nice nice. I love the way black on white really makes the shapes that are made stand out and I want to use that feature a lot more.

Once again the paint is providing a lot of fun. I wish that I'd left some texture to the gold on Jasper's face because it's pretty much just ended up flat.

I like Leo's arm, his skintones, the black hair looks really good! I do wish that I'd composed the shot slightly differently. Maybe if their heads were at different angles - a shot like this is all about being abstract and defying gravity and I can't help but feel like it's just the wrong way around.



Possibly my favourite? The colours are just TOO MUCH in a really good way! I like his features (his lips maybe look a little fake but whatever) the posing and abstractness.

The only thing that really irks me is that the focus isn't really quite there. I would have loved to have seen all of the details to his freckles.



Once again abstract is key. I like the magenta on blue but I think the balance of skintones overall isn't as even as I'd like.

And I like the curves of his body and the crop and how it all fits together.



GOOD LORD THESE COLOURS YOU GUYS! AND GRADIENTS, GRADIENTS EVERYWHERE!! I love everything from an aesthetic point of view (are you appreciating what I'm appreciating in this crop!) but my one complaint is that facial-features-wise, this is by no means the best that either of them have looked. That and the ridiculous shirt.



Perfect perfect perfect. The colours, the textures, his features and the focus, there's just so much to love here.

Two faults: his clenched hand ruins the serenity of the moment. And the crop is a tad high, I'm getting a little too much forehead.



Love the crop here (even though the page seam would go through Leo's head :x). Once again, colours: spot on. POSING: through the roof! I need some more of whatever this is! And just look at those wrists! So severe, I love it.

Once again I have two faults. 1) that we can see Leo's pants in the top right corner - it breaks the surrealism of it all. And 2) that little patch of light around where their arms meet, it's just so severe and caused havoc when retouching and if I'd just diffused it then none of this would have ever happened.

set things

so hands down my favourite set to date. I feel like this is the time when I've just let loose and done my own thing, so if you're wondering what look you're going to see more from me in the future, this is it.

If I were to fault this I'd say that focus was an issue in a few of them. I probably should have pre-planned some more poses... and I think doing the shoot in a less public location probably would have helped because the models would have been less self-concious. Also if I'd shown them example photos they could have had more of an idea of the mood that we were going for because they seemed a bit uncertain to begin with, but to be fair, so was I.

And big lesson learned: paint and colours are GOOD. USE THEM MORE!!!
 
 
 
i'm not crying. it's just been raining on my face.glucoze on August 14th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
haha, why did you have to retouch the guy so much? meaning what was wrong with him?
Joshblueymcphluey on August 14th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
oh he just didn't have features I'm particularly drawn to. I want to be excited by my models but he just looked like a regular person to me.

But this was shot nearing the end of the course, when I was just trying to get all of my shoots done on time and I'd take any model I could get my hands on :P
fouroux: [BH] das biest in mirfouroux on August 14th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
I think I'll just shut up this time and ADMIRE THE SHIT OUT OF THIS SHOOT.
really, reading through your notes I pretty much agree on 95% of what you said. the things that bother you here and there, I see what you mean and agree, and apart from that... WHERE CAN I GET A PRINT OF #10? AND MAYBE #6 and #7, TOO? I JUST. I CAN'T.

And big lesson learned: paint and colours are GOOD. USE THEM MORE!!!

FUCK YEAH.
Joshblueymcphluey on August 14th, 2011 02:49 pm (UTC)
WHERE CAN I GET A PRINT OF #10?

hmm like a paid proper printed copy? Because that could be arranged...

and haha I'm so glad you agree because it would have been so awkward if I was like "THIS IS MY BEST THING EVER" and people were like "hmm no, not really..."

Edited at 2011-08-14 02:50 pm (UTC)
fourouxfouroux on August 14th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
oh! oh! really? my budget is limited and I have no paypal, so paying would be a little obstacle (wouldn't be the first time I purchase something from the US LOL AUSTRALIA, though), but hey~ I am interested. pm?

lolol oh, the tragedy.

Edited at 2011-08-14 03:10 pm (UTC)
johnberd: dickjohnberd on August 14th, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
really cool! reminded me scene from "J'ai tue ma mere"
love colors and composition and processing is great!
Joshblueymcphluey on August 15th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
thankyou! :D
Vividancelies on August 14th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
GENIUS:ooo
Love it:)
Joshblueymcphluey on August 15th, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
thankyou for your kind words throughout all of the posts :)
(Deleted comment)
Joshblueymcphluey on August 16th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
BAM BAM PREGNANT

and thus my aim is complete.

I just want to inspire other people, like amazing people have inspired me. Continue the circle and all of that. I just try and make something people can get excited about and I'm glad that I've finally hit that with this one :D

And I actually like the background in #3

oh no, my fault! I didn't make myself clear (and half of my sentence got sucked into the void??), I'm dying because I LOVE the background. It's so luxious and rich, I challenge anyone to not love it!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Joshblueymcphluey on August 17th, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
I am finally seeing what you meant and who you are

YES YES YES, and I've not even finished with my "old tafe sets"!!, I've got so much more inside of me!
Tu doives entendre je t'aimebb_loves_you on August 29th, 2011 07:14 am (UTC)
best of the bunch
Joshblueymcphluey on August 29th, 2011 07:21 am (UTC)
ty ia! I'm going to do more fun things with paint this weekend >:)

and ic you reblobbing me... ;)
chilaquileschilaquiles on September 21st, 2011 07:11 am (UTC)
wow these are rly cool
chilaquileschilaquiles on September 21st, 2011 07:12 am (UTC)
posting one hope u dont mind etc
Joshblueymcphluey on September 21st, 2011 10:50 am (UTC)
wait, you mean like on tumblr because you should just reblog me?
Joshblueymcphluey on September 21st, 2011 10:49 am (UTC)
thankyou!